Interior tests

Get feedback on your current artwork.
User avatar
Hieru
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1885
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 11:47 am
Location: UK
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 11 times
Contact:

Fri Nov 10, 2017 3:30 pm

Is there no way in Archicad to manually subdivide the geometry of the walls?
psylo
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 158
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 9:29 am
Location: Saint-Etienne, France
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Fri Nov 10, 2017 4:08 pm

There is no subdivision tool in Archicad, but there is a nice Sketchup exporter in the last version. If displacement is needed, I would export the walls to be displaced in Sketchup , subdivide in Sketchup and export the walls subdivided to Studio.

Or, as my current workflow, export from Archicad to Sketch'up and render with T4SU !
Windows 10 - Thearender - Archicad - Sketch'up - Photoshop
User avatar
tengwai128
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 8:30 am
Location: KUALA LUMPUR
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Thu May 03, 2018 8:17 am

Hi antares333, nice renderings! :shock:
that impressed me.
but you took 11 hrs to cook that image??? :wtf:
could you please share your setting on A0 I wish to learn from you. :) :thumbup:

To me A0 is a shortcut of Presto MC which could easily saved up 40% of my MC render time.
Intel Core i7-4790, Gigabyte Nvidia GeForce G1 GTX 1070, Asus Nvidia Geforce GTX 760Ti Dual Fans, 24GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 RAM, Samsung 128GB SSD, ACER 27" Monitors. Windows 10 Pro 64Bit
User avatar
Rombout
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 14038
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Thu May 03, 2018 3:14 pm

He put them in one earlier post. It was AO; distance 3m, intensity 0.75
The rest really depends on what kind of materials you have. If you have glass or translucent materials bump the depth and transparency depth. Make test render with region render to make quick tests shots and compare them.
User avatar
Tomasz
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 6906
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 5:09 pm
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 10 times
Contact:

Mon Sep 24, 2018 3:33 pm

In theory you could "subdivide" your wall, but that would be a nightmare - project file wise.
You would have to draw say 5 walls of 50 cm height and 50 cm length and then copy that vertical "group" along the full length of the wall.
I haven't touched archicad for a long time, so my last version used was ..12. There is maybe a new tool that could help with the displacement. I am not sure whether an ill defined curtain wall could do this. Essentially you have to have a square grid (mesh) on the wall.

Would Archicad plugin be nice to have? :angel:
antares333
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:51 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 7 times

Fri Oct 05, 2018 10:14 am

Hello Tomasz,

Archicad is not bad for modelling, except that part for subdivision. I think a good archicad exporter plugin would be awesome (directly to thea). Archicad 3D engine is for my sense, not enough powerfull to make very high detailled projects renders.

But the idea is good :-)
These users thanked the author antares333 for the post:
Tomasz (Tue Oct 09, 2018 2:17 pm)
Rating: 4%
Post Reply