Thea Edition v1.2

Our news about Thea Render.
Locked
User avatar
Javadevil
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 3705
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 2:19 am
Location: Noosa
Contact:

CrisM wrote:
Thanks Patrick. Actually most of the test that i did were exterior and with HDRI lighting. And with enough video ram to support the tests...

Maybe is some kind of incompatibility with nvidia kepler video cards?
Thea GPU should work fine with kepler architecture.

Also the GTX 650 only has 768 cuda cores compared to the top end Titan which has 2688 cuda cores. If you want to get serious about GPU rendering you'll need a couple of GPU's. Thats the good thing about GPU's if you have a decent motherboard its easier and cheaper to add GPU's than it is to add CPU's ( whole computers or mutli socket motherboards ).
User avatar
Frankych
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 337
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 6:54 pm

Hi guys,
while on the topic, I just ran a quick test to try and find out what reasonable model size I can throw at the Titan and still have a nice IR experience: at the moment I'm at 13mil polys in a 1600x900 IR window and that's sweet ;) 2.8gb of RAM used and nice zooming and panning around. On the darkroom side, for the same settings, I get 2sec/pass. Damn fast if you ask me...
95mil polys killed it, 41mil polys killed it too, I'd say that a 20mil polys scene should still be manageable. More testing on the way...
It looks like there's a bug with some bump textures rotating 90deg, have to investigate.
Can't wait for Presto to support procedurals and instances, that'll be awesome.
I can't seem to be able to get an alpha channel out of Presto, known limitation?

Cheers
Francois
User avatar
patricks
Thea Technical Artist
Thea Technical Artist
Posts: 2375
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:51 pm
Location: Germany & Palma de Mallorca/Spain

Frankych wrote:Hi guys,
while on the topic, I just ran a quick test to try and find out what reasonable model size I can throw at the Titan and still have a nice IR experience: at the moment I'm at 13mil polys in a 1600x900 IR window and that's sweet ;) 2.8gb of RAM used and nice zooming and panning around. On the darkroom side, for the same settings, I get 2sec/pass. Damn fast if you ask me...
95mil polys killed it, 41mil polys killed it too, I'd say that a 20mil polys scene should still be manageable. More testing on the way...
It looks like there's a bug with some bump textures rotating 90deg, have to investigate.
Can't wait for Presto to support procedurals and instances, that'll be awesome.
I can't seem to be able to get an alpha channel out of Presto, known limitation?

Cheers


Francois

Presto don't support right now additional render channels ... but you can generate the channels very easy by using the new BSD render preset for Quick basic render passes.

we are talking here about seconds to render those passes ;)

Greetings Patrick
" Poets say science takes away from the beauty of the stars - mere globs of gas atoms.
I too, can see the stars on a desert night, and feel them. But do I see less or more ? "

Richard P. Feynman
User avatar
Frankych
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 337
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 6:54 pm

Hi Patricks,
I had that one figured out 8-)
But thanks for hinting render channels might be supported in the future...

Cheers
Francois
CrisM
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 7:05 pm

Javadevil wrote:
CrisM wrote:
Thanks Patrick. Actually most of the test that i did were exterior and with HDRI lighting. And with enough video ram to support the tests...

Maybe is some kind of incompatibility with nvidia kepler video cards?
Thea GPU should work fine with kepler architecture.

Also the GTX 650 only has 768 cuda cores compared to the top end Titan which has 2688 cuda cores. If you want to get serious about GPU rendering you'll need a couple of GPU's. Thats the good thing about GPU's if you have a decent motherboard its easier and cheaper to add GPU's than it is to add CPU's ( whole computers or mutli socket motherboards ).
Thanks Duncan. Yes, i was suspecting that my GTX 650 Ti was not enough to get any kind of use out of Thea Presto in terms of speed :( :( .

I may invest on buying a Titan or two in the future when Thea Presto has more features like instances, SSS, particles and hair rendering. ;)
seanser
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 6:04 pm

Just wondering, would it be possible to share a breakdown of the skin settings of the Lee Perry Smith head used in the promo?
Follow me on facebook
User avatar
Rombout
Posts: 15254
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles

Could someone share the new splashscreen here, its not included in the mac version
User avatar
giannis
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 7986
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 8:25 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

We have just updated Thea Render (revision 899), Thea for 3dsMax and Thea for SketchUp.

Please follow this thread for details:
http://www.thearender.com/forum/viewtop ... 61&t=12696

Best wishes
Science may limit knowledge but should never limit imagination - Bertrand Russell
User avatar
giannis
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 7986
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 8:25 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

We have just updated Thea Render (revision 905).

Please follow this thread for details:
http://www.thearender.com/forum/viewtop ... 61&t=12754

Best wishes
Science may limit knowledge but should never limit imagination - Bertrand Russell
User avatar
leminilab
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 811
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 6:41 pm
Location: Vitry-sur-Seine
Contact:

Hi Giannis, I think the link above keeps redirecting to the previous update. :think:
Live every day as if it were your last and then some day you'll be right.
Locked

Return to “Announcements”