Presto GPU+CPU

Check out our technology advances and new features.
User avatar
naudofr
Posts: 998
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 7:32 pm
Location: Nice (France)
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Fri Dec 13, 2013 5:34 pm

great work :clap: I can't wait the release
User avatar
jc4d
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1211
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 3:13 pm
Location: Tornio, Finland
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Fri Dec 13, 2013 5:50 pm

Awesome news indeed. What ram is going to be use in this method?
User avatar
Panga
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 542
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 3:32 pm
Location: Lyon - France
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0
Contact:

Fri Dec 13, 2013 11:14 pm

Fantheastic !!! Hope to play with 1.3 !! :thumbup:
User avatar
JQL
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 5142
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 6:34 pm
Location: Lisboa
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 99 times
Contact:

Sat Dec 14, 2013 1:01 am

nigec wrote:I'm the quadro 600 and 3770k and the s/p level set would of took a long time with the instance scene for me

I don't think the top machine did the renders, mine were all clean within the 5 minutes with exeption of the caustics I needed longer

The biggest thing for me personally is how stable it is with such a cr*p GPU
But you managed to render the instance scene with no problems... Can you tell if RAM adds up to GPU RAM? Or the scene fits all inside your 1GB?
Rosco wrote:Looks like we are getting a big hardware update for free!! :clap: :thumbup:
It seems like that... The more delay buying new hardware the better! This things are changing so fast that in a week or so it's outdated again!
www.casca.pt
Visit us on facebook!

Win 10 64bit
Sketchup 2017 64bit
Intel i7 5820K 3.3Ghz 32Gb Ram
Nvidia Titan X 12Gb
User avatar
Solo
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 3647
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 9:15 pm
Location: Dallas, Texas
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Sat Dec 14, 2013 1:23 am

I have a 660ti 3gb and it handles Presto well so far, however I'd suggest if you can afford a 6gb Titan that would be best option. If I could get one at a decent price I'd jump at it.
User avatar
notareal
Thea Support
Thea Support
Posts: 6558
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 3:12 am
Location: Oulu, Finland
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Sat Dec 14, 2013 6:50 am

JQL wrote:... Can you tell if RAM adds up to GPU RAM? Or the scene fits all inside your 1GB?
Device with smallest amount of RAM is the limiting factor. It's true that CUDA offers unified memory, but still there are the technical limitations requiring require memory copies and performance is hit by the limited bandwidth and latency of PCIe. Anyhow, Presto does not use unified memory. Next generation Maxwell GPU is said to have hardware functionality for unified memory and possible better performance.
User avatar
warnotte
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 2218
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 10:18 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Sat Dec 14, 2013 10:05 am

Solo wrote:I have a 660ti 3gb and it handles Presto well so far, however I'd suggest if you can afford a 6gb Titan that would be best option. If I could get one at a decent price I'd jump at it.
Try to find something like gtx770 with 4 gigs, and buy 2 for the less the price of just on titan ^^ (except if the only problem is the memory need of 6 gigs)
gabrielefx
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 5:49 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Sat Dec 14, 2013 11:15 am

Embree+Cuda?

very strange marriage...:)

Will work with Intel Knight?

does it work in distribute render?

I would like to know if there are differences between Cuda and Embree for cpu.

regards
4xGTX580 4XGTX680 4XTITAN
User avatar
rogerpenna
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 615
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 4:58 am
Location: Neu Hamburg, Brazil
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Sat Dec 14, 2013 1:33 pm

My doubt:

When we render the same image with Presto or CPU, we get some minor differences in color and some other details. What happens when the scene is rendered with GPU+CPU? We get the results from Presto or from CPU rendering?
User avatar
giannis
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 7986
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 8:25 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Sat Dec 14, 2013 6:03 pm

jenujacob wrote:droooool!!!!
i know you guys are busy and all.. but any chance to post a video comparison between presto running on GPU only and presto running on GPU+CPU???? its a silly request indeed.. but i like to drool! :)
I don't think so; it is not that the interactive render gets faster anyway. It is that the render gets resolved in shorter time. Plus, Presto will now be available also for the ones that don't have a NVidia graphics card.

greetings
Science may limit knowledge but should never limit imagination - Bertrand Russell
Locked