Presto GPU+CPU

Check out our technology advances and new features.
User avatar
Bob James
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1482
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 6:57 am
Location: Lompoc, CA USA
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Sun Dec 15, 2013 6:19 am

Solo wrote:Your machine is going to be killer. :mrgreen:
I'm hoping to get rid of the K5000 "dog" and replace it with another Titan 8-)

What I was really referring to is my home setup which has two GTX 660Ti GPUs with an i7 CPU :D
i7-6800K 3.4Ghz, GTX 1080ti 11GB, 32GB Crucial DDR4-2400 ECC, OCZ Vertex 4 1TB, WD Black 3TB, 32TB NAS, 4x Dell 27" Monitors, SpaceMouse Pro
Never underestimate the intelligence of your audience nor overestimate your own - Bob James
User avatar
giannis
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 7985
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 8:25 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Sun Dec 15, 2013 7:31 am

Bob James wrote:Will the test files be available so we can compare the results with our own setups?
Yes!
Science may limit knowledge but should never limit imagination - Bertrand Russell
stinkie
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 348
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 9:20 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 1 time

Sun Dec 15, 2013 7:51 am

Cool. Oh, it'll be an übernerdy Christmas. 8-)

[hypnosis]Modo plugin. Modo plugin. Modo plugin.[/hypnosis]
picoman
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 8:48 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Sun Dec 15, 2013 8:15 am

These are stuning news,
BUT,
are there any drawback on rendering scenes when using GPU power?
Main concern is the VRAM avaliable from GPU cards!
This is the OCTANE RENDER main drawback because if your scene has to much textures or too high polycount you wont be able to load your scene due to low memory of you graphic card.
3GB are at least!
User avatar
giannis
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 7985
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 8:25 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Sun Dec 15, 2013 8:26 am

picoman wrote: are there any drawback on rendering scenes when using GPU power?
Main concern is the VRAM avaliable from GPU cards!
Memory is always be a limiting factor and much more for the GPUs that need to fit everything inside (no virtual memory mechanism), or at least the current working set. There is no magic wand about this; if your scene is heavy or rendering in ultra-high resolutions, the GPU won't make it. Still, you could view this tech announcement as a way to keep Presto and fall back to CPU-only rendering.

Best wishes
Science may limit knowledge but should never limit imagination - Bertrand Russell
User avatar
Javadevil
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 3705
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 2:19 am
Location: Noosa
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Sun Dec 15, 2013 10:12 am

Bob James wrote:
Solo wrote:Your machine is going to be killer. :mrgreen:
I'm hoping to get rid of the K5000 "dog" and replace it with another Titan 8-)

What I was really referring to is my home setup which has two GTX 660Ti GPUs with an i7 CPU :D
hehe, thats mine the Quadro 5000 and i7 2700.
I'm glad I didn't pay for the quadro myself :)
These days you could buy 2 titans for the price of that quadro
picoman
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 8:48 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Wed Dec 18, 2013 9:20 am

giannis wrote:
picoman wrote: are there any drawback on rendering scenes when using GPU power?
Main concern is the VRAM avaliable from GPU cards!
Memory is always be a limiting factor and much more for the GPUs that need to fit everything inside (no virtual memory mechanism), or at least the current working set. There is no magic wand about this; if your scene is heavy or rendering in ultra-high resolutions, the GPU won't make it. Still, you could view this tech announcement as a way to keep Presto and fall back to CPU-only rendering.

Best wishes
Im not shure I undestand you fully.
If I use CPU + GPU rendering option with THEA , will THEA sent a warning that theres not enough GPU memory available?
Will there be any available memory counter so that we can see how much available memory we still have?
Thank you
User avatar
giannis
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 7985
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 8:25 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Wed Dec 18, 2013 10:15 am

picoman wrote: If I use CPU + GPU rendering option with THEA , will THEA sent a warning that theres not enough GPU memory available?
Will there be any available memory counter so that we can see how much available memory we still have?
Yes, you can view exactly such a warning in the console log. Presto will just continues with any devices that can still work (their memory is enough).

Best wishes
Science may limit knowledge but should never limit imagination - Bertrand Russell
picoman
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 8:48 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Thu Dec 19, 2013 3:25 pm

ok,
but can you see how much available memory do you have left for GPUs to be used in rendering?
You want to know wheres your limit.
User avatar
jan
Posts: 848
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 8:31 pm
Location: Algeciras <--> Gijón (Spain)
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0
Contact:

Thu Dec 19, 2013 4:34 pm

Alejandro Suárez

www.motivacg.com
Locked