Thea for SketchUp - Interactive Render Overlay

Check out our technology advances and new features.
User avatar
Avic
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 148
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2014 4:20 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Sun Jun 22, 2014 3:14 pm

Brilliant!

will my "old" GTX 660 be able to withstand this?

and will there be any improvement on my pet issue for better proxies?
http://www.thearender.com/forum/viewtop ... 82&t=14767

Thanks :clap: :thumbup:
duanekemp
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 1265
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 6:12 pm
Location: Switzerland
Has thanked: 726 times
Been thanked: 93 times
Contact:

Sun Jun 22, 2014 7:34 pm

This will be interesting to see in use. Have you run it through caustic test and God skies?
SketchUp & Thea Render are my tools
What else is there to know? :-)

Thea Render Facebook Group - https://www.facebook.com/groups/shadenlightusersgroup/

https://duanekemp.artstation.com/ - https://www.facebook.com/Kemp.Productions
User avatar
giannis
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 7986
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 8:25 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Tue Jun 24, 2014 1:26 pm

Avic wrote: will my "old" GTX 660 be able to withstand this?
I am quite sure it will run without problems.

Best wishes
Science may limit knowledge but should never limit imagination - Bertrand Russell
duanekemp
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 1265
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 6:12 pm
Location: Switzerland
Has thanked: 726 times
Been thanked: 93 times
Contact:

Tue Jun 24, 2014 11:25 pm

That is VERY encouraging!!!! Bravo!
SketchUp & Thea Render are my tools
What else is there to know? :-)

Thea Render Facebook Group - https://www.facebook.com/groups/shadenlightusersgroup/

https://duanekemp.artstation.com/ - https://www.facebook.com/Kemp.Productions
User avatar
bmscmoreira
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 868
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 5:24 pm
Location: Portugal
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 11 times
Contact:

Wed Jun 25, 2014 8:58 pm

From day one Thea is always surprising. This is just great. I will show Thea once again to most of my colleagues who (still) don't use it and brag myself ;)
alexisdesigner
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 8:51 am
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Wed Jun 25, 2014 9:13 pm

Is this available now??
User avatar
massimo
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 7:24 pm
Location: Italy
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 3 times

Wed Jun 25, 2014 9:19 pm

User avatar
plot-paris
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 223
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 1:13 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 4 times
Contact:

Thu Jun 26, 2014 3:51 pm

Wow, I just tried the new render-functionality within SketchUp's viewport...

This is absolutely AMAZING!!! :clap:

Honestly. This will speed up workflow in a most profound way! All these fine-tuning things, like getting the shadow of a tree on a facade just right...
And I can answer my earlier question: Yes, proxies work perfectly, even high-poly Xfrog trees!

Tomasz, you are a hero! And of course the whole Thea team! Thank you so much!!!


But after so much praise... a first feature-request for the to-do list ;)

Face-Me Components do not update automatically. This is a minor problem, that can easily be sidestepped by either stopping and restarting the render process or putting all the face-me components on a layer and switching it off and on again...
But this incredibly awesome plugin would be even awesomer with them automatically updating...

Once again: Thank you so much! I am thrilled!!!
(thats a lot of exclamation marks...)
User avatar
erikB
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 153
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 4:10 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Thu Jun 26, 2014 10:50 pm

fantastic update !! :clap: :crazy:
One question concerning the blending mode. Apparently the current 'styles' edges are used to create the lines in the render. Works fantastic. But in interactieve mode (presto) it loses this line information while orbiting. Stopping the render and relaunching it brings the line style back tough.
erikB
Perhaps it is a hardware issue since I am using an i7 cpu (8 gb ram) but only a gt 330m gpu
User avatar
Tomasz
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 8602
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 5:09 pm
Has thanked: 169 times
Been thanked: 73 times
Contact:

Fri Jun 27, 2014 8:29 am

@plot-paris : FaceMe - ok. :)

@erikB : It may be hardware issue. You know that SU reduces complexity itself. While rendering it may not have enough power left to ensure all features are displayed. Having two graphics cards on board may help, but I cannot confirm it myself.
Locked