Presto OpenCL Port (Done! Looking for beta testers!)

Check out our technology advances and new features.
Locked
User avatar
giannis
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 7985
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 8:25 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Wed Jul 29, 2015 2:51 pm

Dear friends,

it is one of those nice moments for me to announce that the Presto OpenCL port is essentially done. As far as our testing goes, it is very stable.

Apart from some minor updates due to our v1.5 release cycle, the port is a feature complete one. Meaning that you can use your AMD card through the OpenCL build, along with the CPU and your Nvidia CUDA card (if you have one).

This post comes as a follow up of the work already done and presented earlier here. But due to various stability issues, we had to redesign the port, which took us additional time. It was really not easy but the work has already been accomplished now since months. :)

We do consider OpenCL port to be a milestone forward and therefore, we didn't want to include it with v1.5. We feel that this needs to go in a later big release. Besides, we would like (and need) to take time to ensure that everything runs as it should and optimize the port as much as possible (there is evident lack of performance but we are optimistic about it).

If you are interested in beta testing please contact us directly (email to contact [at] thearender.com) with the subject "Testing OpenCL". Please include your name, forum username (if any) and system setup. Having any kind of AMD graphics card is a requirement along with being a licensed user! Note that beta testing will actually start later on, around the end of August / start of September, please be patient with our response (we will gather all emails first).

Best wishes
Science may limit knowledge but should never limit imagination - Bertrand Russell
User avatar
JQL
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 5034
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 6:34 pm
Location: Lisboa
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 92 times
Contact:

Wed Jul 29, 2015 3:05 pm

Congratulations Giannis!
www.casca.pt
Visit us on facebook!

Win 10 64bit
Sketchup 2017 64bit
Intel i7 5820K 3.3Ghz 32Gb Ram
Nvidia Titan X 12Gb
User avatar
gwengosch
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 896
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2013 6:44 pm
Location: france
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Wed Jul 29, 2015 3:49 pm

Good job
Gwenael Gosch
La fabrique à plans
http://www.lafabriqueaplans.fr
Facebook
User avatar
Rombout
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 15254
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 271 times

Wed Jul 29, 2015 5:29 pm

I know my mac supports OpenCL but it has a Intel Iris Pro, this means still no GPU right?
User avatar
Mohammad Nael
Posts: 1257
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:22 am
Location: Syria /Aleppo
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Wed Jul 29, 2015 5:35 pm

Congratulation, I have Firepro V8700. It is now between my socks but i think it is still good :lol: :lol: :lol: Does it work for you.
Note:
AMD and Nivida if installed on the same rig will make a conflict for rendering softwares, all Nvidia cards will be rejected IMHO
So, how a user with two cards from Nvidia and amd can carry on working normally on 1.5!!!!
Regards
User avatar
blackice
Thea A Team
Thea A Team
Posts: 1081
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 4:19 pm
Location: ITALY
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 7 times
Contact:

Wed Jul 29, 2015 5:37 pm

Now it's time to think about a purchase of a AMD video card!
:clap: :clap: Giannis!!
>B.
http://www.ngonstudio.com
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I am not an artist. I am an image maker. [ Thomas Hoepker ]
User avatar
Frederik
Thea A Team
Thea A Team
Posts: 5580
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:24 pm
Location: Denmark
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 89 times

Wed Jul 29, 2015 6:05 pm

You're taking Thea Renders to new standards, Giannis...! :clap: :clap: :clap:
Cheers
Kim Frederik

"If you have no critics you'll likely have no success..."
-Malcolm X
User avatar
Anthony
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 2135
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 9:33 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Wed Jul 29, 2015 6:20 pm

Thought I'd share a quick snap of how Presto detects my AMD R9 270X and an NVIDIA GTX 960 with an AMD FX-8320E.
Attachments
amdworkstation.png
“ No man ever made a great discovery without the exercise of the imagination. ”
— George Henry Lewes
User avatar
Rombout
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 15254
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 271 times

Wed Jul 29, 2015 6:33 pm

8x192 cores???
User avatar
Anthony
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 2135
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 9:33 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Wed Jul 29, 2015 6:46 pm

Rombout why the surprise for 1536 CUDA cores? Its a regular EVGA GTX 960 :).
“ No man ever made a great discovery without the exercise of the imagination. ”
— George Henry Lewes
Locked