Presto OpenCL Port (Done! Looking for beta testers!)

Check out our technology advances and new features.
Locked
User avatar
Mohammad Nael
Posts: 1257
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:22 am
Location: Syria /Aleppo
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Wed Jul 29, 2015 6:50 pm

Thanks Anthony for your clarification. i will give it a try.
User avatar
Rombout
Posts: 15254
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 272 times

Wed Jul 29, 2015 6:53 pm

Sorry was my first reaction? im not into specs off machine really, these cards seem to have cores as well like processors... :mrgreen: Im not that much of a geek :mrgreen:

i did a quick check on that card and seems it has 1600 something cores, you seem to have a couple less?
User avatar
Anthony
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 2138
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 9:33 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Wed Jul 29, 2015 6:57 pm

The spec provided by NVIDIA shows 1024 cores. I think I have a Ti version which has higher amount. I am not familiar if there are other variants with more cores. In any case, the important part here is that you can have both an NVIDIA adapter and an AMD GPU working together under Presto :).
“ No man ever made a great discovery without the exercise of the imagination. ”
— George Henry Lewes
User avatar
Mohammad Nael
Posts: 1257
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:22 am
Location: Syria /Aleppo
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Wed Jul 29, 2015 7:17 pm

Could AMD be the main card for Windows and Nvidias as Aux.
User avatar
Anthony
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 2138
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 9:33 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Wed Jul 29, 2015 7:34 pm

Yes. My primary display is AMD and NVIDIA for secondary.
“ No man ever made a great discovery without the exercise of the imagination. ”
— George Henry Lewes
User avatar
notareal
Thea Support
Thea Support
Posts: 6558
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 3:12 am
Location: Oulu, Finland
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Wed Jul 29, 2015 7:57 pm

Rombout wrote:I know my mac supports OpenCL but it has a Intel Iris Pro, this means still no GPU right?
Look on https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT202823 for OpenCL and mac. As Intel Iris Pro supports OpenCL, at-least in theory Thea OpenCL port may work (unless there is GPU check).
User avatar
Rombout
Posts: 15254
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 272 times

Wed Jul 29, 2015 8:28 pm

notareal wrote:
Rombout wrote:I know my mac supports OpenCL but it has a Intel Iris Pro, this means still no GPU right?
Look on https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT202823 for OpenCL and mac. As Intel Iris Pro supports OpenCL, at-least in theory Thea OpenCL port may work (unless there is GPU check).
Yes i found that list, i got a mid macbook pro 2015, but it has Intel Iris Pro and not the one in combination with AMD Radeon card. That one is even more $$$

My Intel Iris Pro has a GPU, but i really dont know how or what
User avatar
giannis
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 7986
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 8:25 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Thu Jul 30, 2015 6:30 am

Rombout wrote:I know my mac supports OpenCL but it has a Intel Iris Pro, this means still no GPU right?
At the moment, it is open whether we will support OpenCL on Intel HD/Iris or not.

Best wishes
Science may limit knowledge but should never limit imagination - Bertrand Russell
User avatar
giannis
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 7986
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 8:25 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Thu Jul 30, 2015 6:32 am

Mohammad Nael wrote: AMD and Nivida if installed on the same rig will make a conflict for rendering softwares, all Nvidia cards will be rejected IMHO
Talking about Thea, all the cards can coexist and contribute. On my system for example, Presto runs on the Titan through CUDA, Radeon through OpenCL and of course on the CPU through "normally" compiled C/C++ code. All simultaneously contributing.

Greetings
Science may limit knowledge but should never limit imagination - Bertrand Russell
User avatar
giannis
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 7986
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 8:25 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Thu Jul 30, 2015 6:35 am

Rombout wrote: i did a quick check on that card and seems it has 1600 something cores, you seem to have a couple less?
There has been quite a confusion about this for everybody. CPU cores are not the same the GPU multi-processors. So, the interpretation of the numbers must be done separately for each type.

Best wishes
Science may limit knowledge but should never limit imagination - Bertrand Russell
Locked