Altair Inspire Render beta 2 opened to the public

Everything related to Altair Inspire Render beta

Moderator: claudio

Post Reply
User avatar
giannis
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 7986
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 8:25 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Thu Jun 20, 2019 1:31 pm

jc4d wrote:
Thu Jun 20, 2019 10:54 am
Although, there is always a chance for this to happen :lol:
https://images.app.goo.gl/1UiU7jnxqsRbJUc3A
:lol: :lol: :thumbup:
Science may limit knowledge but should never limit imagination - Bertrand Russell
User avatar
giannis
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 7986
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 8:25 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Thu Jun 20, 2019 1:43 pm

Solo wrote:
Thu Jun 20, 2019 12:57 pm
claudio wrote:
Wed Jun 19, 2019 9:51 am
Hi Everybody!

We are proud to announce the availability of the beta version of Altair Inspire Render, which is the new product that is going to replace the old Thea Studio 1.5


What does this mean?
Did Thea 2 not replace Thea 1.5?

For those that did not upgrade to Thea 2.0 what does that mean for them?
Thea for SketchUp v2 is definitely the upgrade for Thea for SketchUp v1.5, please no worries there. :)

What happened is that, while previously integration was bundled with Thea Studio, now an integration is sold separately and it is a standalone product, eg. there is *no* need to get another application for that to be fully functional (as it was the case with v1.5).

Now, the story with Thea Studio is different. It was decided to make a brand new design that was also along the line of Altair Inspire product suite. The decision was based on the fact that the dev team could utilize ready-made UI elements (made inside Altair). Altair Inspire Render has the same role for v2 (as the Thea Studio had for v1.5), eg. it is a standalone rendering application. It uses Thea SDK v2.1, same as the integrations. It certainly does not look or feel like Thea Studio, because the whole design, UI elements, etc are completely different, but it is intended to be used in the same way.

Does it make sense what I have written? :roll:
Science may limit knowledge but should never limit imagination - Bertrand Russell
claudio
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 9:18 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 56 times

Thu Jun 20, 2019 3:46 pm

youyou40 wrote:
Thu Jun 20, 2019 12:23 pm
Hello

Yesterday, I managed to open a Thea folder, but it increased by 200 MB, nothing to save i render
The folder went from 660 MB .scn.thea to 828 MB .iRender

And today, crash when opening the file, can not open it to continue testing.
Hi youyou,
The difference in size may just be because of the different way of storing information inside the file. This happens with every file format.

Can you send us the file that crashes?
The file will be kept internally and just for fixing the bug.
You can use the menu shown below
Inspire Feedback.jpg
Inspire Feedback.jpg (37.8 KiB) Viewed 3183 times
We can recover also recover the file.

Thanks,
-Claudio
claudio
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 9:18 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 56 times

Thu Jun 20, 2019 3:51 pm

nigec wrote:
Thu Jun 20, 2019 1:10 pm
Is there any type of error log in regards to GPU or anything ?
No error log for this beta. We are working to include some log for next beta.
Meanwhile, here's a couple of things:
  • Make sure you have the very latest drivers (you surely have, but I always ask to check)
  • Please detail the exact graphic card model you have, with the driver version.
  • Also include Windows/Mac version and computer model
Thanks,
-Claudio
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 10183
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 55 times
Been thanked: 42 times

Thu Jun 20, 2019 4:47 pm

My point was I know my GPU is likely to fail, but logging would tell me why
Its a Quadro 600 which amazingly has worked with Presto since it was conceived.. this is within reason obviously but as far as I can tell its shows as a device in this Studio and Sketchup.. it renders fine in SU within its memory limits
Drivers there hasn't been a update on the Nvidia site since the 18th Jan 2018, I checked yesterday

I know my GPU sucks so I'd rather dimiss it for myself that waste peoples time with a bug report hence why logs help :)
Windows 10, i7 3770k
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
My Gallery
User avatar
SandroS
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 3062
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 8:20 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 33 times
Contact:

Thu Jun 20, 2019 5:30 pm

are Proxies fully supported now?

edit: welcome back Nige :thumbup:
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 10183
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 55 times
Been thanked: 42 times

Thu Jun 20, 2019 6:03 pm

SandroS wrote:
Thu Jun 20, 2019 5:30 pm
are Proxies fully supported now?

edit: welcome back Nige :thumbup:
Thanks mate... Tomasz likes me :lol:

I'm not sure about the proxies, I suspect not?
There is a bug there though, if you add rotation to the instance the model falls apart
Its the library content the second from last chair that I used
oh no attachments?

file
image
Sorry I don't ave time to fill in another form
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
My Gallery
claudio
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 9:18 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 56 times

Thu Jun 20, 2019 8:44 pm

SandroS wrote:
Thu Jun 20, 2019 5:30 pm
are Proxies fully supported now?
Yes, they are, on a .scn.thea exported by SketchUp
claudio
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 9:18 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 56 times

Thu Jun 20, 2019 8:46 pm

nigec wrote:
Thu Jun 20, 2019 4:47 pm
My point was I know my GPU is likely to fail, but logging would tell me why
Next beta will include a logging option.
claudio
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 9:18 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 56 times

Thu Jun 20, 2019 8:49 pm

nigec wrote:
Thu Jun 20, 2019 6:03 pm
There is a bug there though, if you add rotation to the instance the model falls apart
Good catch, going to be fixed next beta.

Thanks,
-Claudio
Post Reply