Altair Inspire Render beta 2 opened to the public

Everything related to Altair Inspire Render beta

Moderator: claudio

Post Reply
User avatar
Rombout
Posts: 15254
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 272 times

Mon Jun 24, 2019 6:14 pm

saurus wrote:
Mon Jun 24, 2019 3:28 pm
claudio wrote:
Mon Jun 24, 2019 9:32 am

Keeping Thea4SU "alive" was also an Altair decision, so you should thank Altair too.

Let me ask you this: have you actually downloaded and tried Inspire Render yourself?
From what are you basing this negative comment?

Thanks,
-Claudio
Well, thank you Altair too, for Thea4SU, and I hope you will continue working on this great product..

As for the beta testing, I fully agree with what SandroS said.
We've already passed trough Thea render BETA phase. It was long time ago. And It turned out very well, because Thea render 1.5 was a very good product. It was leading the market of render engines IMO, in terms of features, always first, ahead of Vray, Maxwell, Corona...To restart a good runner in the middle of this ultra fast race was more than a wrong decision. It was so strange that I thought it was a deal in favour of monopoly of VRAY..because "there can be only one".
So, I think it is too late to start a new rendering product today. The race is almost over. Please, in this version you can't even position camera inside the interior. What else to expect?
Well i got my camera placed inside?! Just position it withouth the walls visible, than when rendering turn them on again. Or perhaps you can in wire mode, i have not tested that yet.


Edit
i did a quick test and you can perfectly move your camera around in top view.
Image

Also in wire frame mode you can easily move around and go through walls.
User avatar
Rombout
Posts: 15254
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 272 times

Mon Jun 24, 2019 7:07 pm

PS Claudio i just tried one simple scene which is installed with Inspire render. I added a custom HDR and again the realtime doesnt match Presto at all

Presto
Image

Realtime
Image
duanekemp
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 1265
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 6:12 pm
Location: Switzerland
Has thanked: 726 times
Been thanked: 93 times
Contact:

Mon Jun 24, 2019 9:44 pm

Rombout wrote:
Mon Jun 24, 2019 6:08 pm
claudio wrote:
Sat Jun 22, 2019 5:09 pm
Rombout,

can you send me the model you are using?
I want to look how it looks in Realtime here.
It may be something in the model, or something in OpenGL....

To show you the expected result, here are two pictures: the first with Thea, the other with Realtime.
Wow tahst quiet different from my result. Perhaps thats due to my scene being an interior. My camera setup for an interior shot, my thats the issue here. Ill add the scene tonight.

Actually... this comparison looks pretty impressive and inspiring. Can you share the settings used for both for us to try?
SketchUp & Thea Render are my tools
What else is there to know? :-)

Thea Render Facebook Group - https://www.facebook.com/groups/shadenlightusersgroup/

https://duanekemp.artstation.com/ - https://www.facebook.com/Kemp.Productions
User avatar
Rombout
Posts: 15254
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 272 times

Tue Jun 25, 2019 1:11 am

gelbuilding wrote:
Fri Jun 21, 2019 6:19 am
Hey Rom,

I have been playing with this new version and when I opened your file on material ball preview I don't seem to be able to get the same setup. :crazy:

I think we need a bit of time to get used to the new UI.

I'm struggling with the camera. Where are some videos to show us how :sick: :sick:
If you open the scene with the cloth, thats the one you mean right, than the camera should be there and working. What you need to mind is when you move you basically moving the camera as well. But it will remember its old location, you can press the small house icon. This resets it original location. If you want a new location, move the camera and then ctrl + click the house. Than thew new location is set.
User avatar
gelbuilding
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1375
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 3:00 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Tue Jun 25, 2019 5:11 am

Thanks, Rom,
I don't seem to be able to get the same view :sick:



The texture looks wrong it defaults the mapping to auto axis. Is this correct?

Image
Regards
George Hadjistavrou
Thea Ready Material available http://www.gelmaterialhub.com
User avatar
gelbuilding
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1375
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 3:00 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Tue Jun 25, 2019 10:22 am

Same file to compare the two versions of Studio.

Why the reflections of the door and window look skewed. Both Presto engine




Image

Image
Regards
George Hadjistavrou
Thea Ready Material available http://www.gelmaterialhub.com
User avatar
JQL
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 5142
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 6:34 pm
Location: Lisboa
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 99 times
Contact:

Tue Jun 25, 2019 10:31 am

I would say that the floor material has a wrong normal map
www.casca.pt
Visit us on facebook!

Win 10 64bit
Sketchup 2017 64bit
Intel i7 5820K 3.3Ghz 32Gb Ram
Nvidia Titan X 12Gb
User avatar
gelbuilding
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1375
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 3:00 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Tue Jun 25, 2019 10:40 am

Oh ok,
So why it looks ok in version 1.5
I used the same file in both versions
Regards
George Hadjistavrou
Thea Ready Material available http://www.gelmaterialhub.com
User avatar
JQL
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 5142
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 6:34 pm
Location: Lisboa
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 99 times
Contact:

Tue Jun 25, 2019 10:55 am

You say the bottom one is the 1.5 version right?

If so then it's not ok either. The normal effect is there anyway only with reduced strength. Take a look at the door reflection. It should be the same height down that the door has up. Also, it's clear the reflections of all elements aren't vertical. Both effects can only be achieved with a ramp floor and a normal map is able to create a ramp effect as it defines the direction the surface is facing so I would bet it's a normal map issue. Can you share the normal map here?


EDIT: It's useless to share the texture alone. The normal map texture might be ok while you might have changed the toning map options in it. A red, green or blue shift in normal color will also shift the normal direction to an off axis direction. Maybe only the blue color might have some neglectible effect.
www.casca.pt
Visit us on facebook!

Win 10 64bit
Sketchup 2017 64bit
Intel i7 5820K 3.3Ghz 32Gb Ram
Nvidia Titan X 12Gb
User avatar
gelbuilding
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1375
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 3:00 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Tue Jun 25, 2019 11:04 am

Here you go.

Image
Regards
George Hadjistavrou
Thea Ready Material available http://www.gelmaterialhub.com
Post Reply