Page 2 of 5

Re: Altair Inspire Render beta 3 now available

Posted: Thu Jun 27, 2019 9:40 am
by gelbuilding
Yeah, Nigec

I notice the same problem.
The only improvement I saw was the scene loads faster.

Re: Altair Inspire Render beta 3 now available

Posted: Thu Jun 27, 2019 10:00 am
by youyou40
Hello everyone

A little question that worked on me tonight, will it be necessary, to redo all the libraries, or a solution will be found as for the file C / data / thea.

:?:

Re: Altair Inspire Render beta 3 now available

Posted: Thu Jun 27, 2019 10:02 am
by nigec
There was a few more textures missing but I've managed to get it to import now :thumbup:

Re: Altair Inspire Render beta 3 now available

Posted: Thu Jun 27, 2019 10:54 am
by claudio
nigec wrote:
Thu Jun 27, 2019 10:02 am
There was a few more textures missing but I've managed to get it to import now :thumbup:
Glad you made it.
Actually the error should only be on .bmp, as they are so rarely used, we haven't encountered that case.....

BTW, I see you did quite a modeling on that file, are you interested in checking out Studio modeling too?

-Claudio

Re: Altair Inspire Render beta 3 now available

Posted: Thu Jun 27, 2019 10:54 am
by claudio
youyou40 wrote:
Thu Jun 27, 2019 10:00 am
Hello everyone

A little question that worked on me tonight, will it be necessary, to redo all the libraries, or a solution will be found as for the file C / data / thea.

:?:
Sorry, I haven't understood the question..... :?

Re: Altair Inspire Render beta 3 now available

Posted: Thu Jun 27, 2019 11:30 am
by nigec
BTW, I see you did quite a modeling on that file, are you interested in checking out Studio modeling too?
Not right now I'm still struggling with navigation and I'm also beta testing TH4SU which is my modeller of choice
I'm running a 6 yr old pc so that kind of tells you Inspire Studio is way out of my price range and hardware compatibility lol

Re: Altair Inspire Render beta 3 now available

Posted: Thu Jun 27, 2019 12:28 pm
by nigec
I've noticed in the darkroom if you set new Display values while a render is running they reset back to whatever the values where before when you stop the render
I see the save button but its already reverted back.. another click, something to forget, different workflow
I used to also test C4D, Blender, Max.. and my own darkroom with display, its never resets ;)

Re: Altair Inspire Render beta 3 now available

Posted: Thu Jun 27, 2019 12:37 pm
by JQL
claudio wrote:
Thu Jun 27, 2019 10:54 am
youyou40 wrote:
Thu Jun 27, 2019 10:00 am
Hello everyone

A little question that worked on me tonight, will it be necessary, to redo all the libraries, or a solution will be found as for the file C / data / thea.

:?:
Sorry, I haven't understood the question..... :?
I think the question relates to the "merging" of thea libraries. We have extensive libraries already for Thea with models and materials. I have them organized in my hard drive with a method I use for T4SU. You now have these new assets that I might use. What I would like is for them to be installed, in the way I want, into my library. This would allow me to:
- Keep them in my D: Drive, freeing memory on the SSD;
- Keep them organized with my structure, instead of someone else's structure.
- Share them in the network for everyone working with Thea to access it.

This would be key to have them always updated if, with every install I would be able to update the assets in that custom location.

I love to have new assets and yours seem very good, however I rather not have them than destroying my organizational structure or if I'm going to spread library locations or duplicate assets.

Re: Altair Inspire Render beta 3 now available

Posted: Thu Jun 27, 2019 12:41 pm
by nigec
Depending on were the cursor is when you open the darkroom you get the tool tip displaying on other applications

Re: Altair Inspire Render beta 3 now available

Posted: Thu Jun 27, 2019 1:43 pm
by nigec
How do we save a scene with all its assets? textures, ies files etc
I was given a irender file to see if it was crashing but there's no textures, ibl, ies files, I can't see a way to pack the assets to return my version of the file