[BUG] Render selection doesnt work

Everything related to Altair Inspire Render beta

Moderator: claudio

Post Reply
User avatar
Rombout
Posts: 15254
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles

Beta 3
Osx 10.11.6

The manual states that render can be done by scene or by selection. However selecting something and hitting render simply renders the complete scene. See here
Render selected objects
Select the objects you'd like to render.
On the Rendering tab, click the Render Image icon.
claudio
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 9:18 am

Sorry that's an error in the documentation.
We removed that because of the Isolate function.
  1. Select the objects
  2. Click the Isolate button, or press "i"
  3. Render
User avatar
Rombout
Posts: 15254
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles

Ah okay, yes that works. I was kind baffled that there already was documentation while app is still in beta/alpha. Thats seems like a waste of time.
Post Reply

Return to “Altair Inspire Render beta”