Page 1 of 1

[BUG] Presto doesnt show render info (passes/limit)

Posted: Fri Jun 28, 2019 1:05 am
by Rombout
Beta 3
OSX 10.11.6

I believe in Beta 2 using Presto it would show render passes while it was rendering. However in Beta 3 i dont see that info no more.
Perhaps this is due to when using low numbers. The update rate is way to low and still sluggish and hardly working in combination with the darkroom properties. I takes what feels like minutes to see your updates, its impossible to use like this

Also it shows very limited info while its rendering. It only show all info once it stops, dont understand that logic though.

Re: [BUG] Presto doesnt show render info (passes/limit)

Posted: Fri Jun 28, 2019 1:54 pm
by claudio
It shows the sample/max at the top, in the toolbar.
About the update rate, we're working on it

Re: [BUG] Presto doesnt show render info (passes/limit)

Posted: Wed Jul 10, 2019 1:33 am
by Rombout
I guess because the slow update rate, samples up to 10 and below wont show. Thats why it didnt show anything. It takes to long to show anything. Same as that the user hardly will see his adjustments in the darkroom while its rendering. Thats not really useful.