Presto Benchmark scenes

Development versions, documentation, tutorials and application resources may be found here.

Moderator: patricks

Post Reply
User avatar
patricks
Thea Technical Artist
Thea Technical Artist
Posts: 2375
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:51 pm
Location: Germany & Palma de Mallorca/Spain

Dear friends,

we have created a set of benchmark scenes for Presto which you can download from inside Thea new update system (under “Help – Check for Update ...”). instead of creating 1 benchmark scene. we thought it would be interesting to see how the GPU and CPU behaves depending on what kind of features a scene presents.

Therefore I created 4 different scenes each one showing a specific feature or render condition, being it high reflective materials like the Meccano Plane or heavy instanced tree scene, caustics or subsurface scattering.

The challenge was to create scenes that could be rendered in a reasonable time even on modest hardware, not exceeding the 5 minutes benchmark test time and at the same time allowing the scene to fit in 1 GB video RAM.

All scenes are using the unbiased Presto (MC) engine. If you want to make your own benchmark test, you can download the scenes through the update system build in Thea 1.3.

before you start the test, you need to set the time limit under the Presto Dark Room panel “Time Limit (min)” to 5 minutes. When the benchmark has finished you can find the data in the Console log.

We also have created a small “interactive” web page for Presto which you can visit here

http://theapresto.com




Greetings Patrick
Attachments
Presto_GPU+CPU_Benchmark_001.jpg
" Poets say science takes away from the beauty of the stars - mere globs of gas atoms.
I too, can see the stars on a desert night, and feel them. But do I see less or more ? "

Richard P. Feynman
User avatar
tildee
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 300
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 6:14 pm

Thank you very much, Patricks.

When I read the console then I have to take the
Device #1: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4700MQ CPU @ 2.40GHz
Device #0: memory 1280/4096 Mb
Device #1: memory 17229/24463 Mb
Device #0: 28 s/p
Device #1: 31 s/p

Finished in 5 minutes and 8 seconds!

28 + 31=59

to compare.

Right?
Cinema4D R16 Prime, Windows 8.1 64 bit., THEARENDER, Lumion Pro and other stuff
EscapeArtist
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 239
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 8:48 pm

I would be glad to post render information for my system, but there are many variables that aren't mentioned. It would be easier to compare results if we had base settings to try, i.e. tracing depth, resolution, caustics, etc.
Thea + Colimo
User avatar
tildee
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 300
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 6:14 pm

EscapeArtist wrote:I would be glad to post render information for my system, but there are many variables that aren't mentioned. It would be easier to compare results if we had base settings to try, i.e. tracing depth, resolution, caustics, etc.
But you get a whole scene and press render. I haven't changed anything. Even the rendertime is 5 minutes as default.
Or did I misunderstood?
Cinema4D R16 Prime, Windows 8.1 64 bit., THEARENDER, Lumion Pro and other stuff
User avatar
Solo
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 3647
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 9:15 pm
Location: Dallas, Texas

EscapeArtist wrote:I would be glad to post render information for my system, but there are many variables that aren't mentioned. It would be easier to compare results if we had base settings to try, i.e. tracing depth, resolution, caustics, etc.

Just hit render, scene is set.
User avatar
patricks
Thea Technical Artist
Thea Technical Artist
Posts: 2375
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:51 pm
Location: Germany & Palma de Mallorca/Spain

tildee wrote:Thank you very much, Patricks.

When I read the console then I have to take the
Device #1: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4700MQ CPU @ 2.40GHz
Device #0: memory 1280/4096 Mb
Device #1: memory 17229/24463 Mb
Device #0: 28 s/p
Device #1: 31 s/p

Finished in 5 minutes and 8 seconds!

28 + 31=59

to compare.

Right?
yes this is the correct result for your system 28 + 31=59
" Poets say science takes away from the beauty of the stars - mere globs of gas atoms.
I too, can see the stars on a desert night, and feel them. But do I see less or more ? "

Richard P. Feynman
ThomasHelzle
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 642
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 2:03 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Wow, autoupdate is very cool - but I'm confused:

I have all the content installed already, but not in the default path. Is the content actually updated or is the updater just unable to find the content in the alternative location?
I don't want scenes and content on my C: drive....

Is there a setting somewhere that I missed?

Cheers,

Tom
User avatar
patricks
Thea Technical Artist
Thea Technical Artist
Posts: 2375
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:51 pm
Location: Germany & Palma de Mallorca/Spain

did you restart Presto after update ? you should find new scenes under "file - scenes"

Greetings Patrick
" Poets say science takes away from the beauty of the stars - mere globs of gas atoms.
I too, can see the stars on a desert night, and feel them. But do I see less or more ? "

Richard P. Feynman
ThomasHelzle
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 642
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 2:03 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Ah, that was one part of it.

I guess I better start a new thread for my actual question: How can I install content in a custom path and have the update manager find it there.

Cheers,

Tom
EscapeArtist
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 239
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 8:48 pm

Solo wrote: Just hit render, scene is set.

I see, I guess I had some of my settings set exactly the same. When I didn't see a change I assumed there were things that were left to the user. Thanks!

EDIT: I also see that I didn't restart Thea. After doing so the benchmark performs as required.

Caustic Scene Results:

Code: Select all

Device #1: GeForce GTX 570
Device #2: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 970 @ 3.20GHz
Device #2: memory 4417/24567 Mb
Device #1: memory 672/1280 Mb
Device #0: memory 786/1280 Mb
Device #2: 264 s/p
Device #0: 330 s/p
Device #2 + #0 = 594 (00:05:01)

I believe the reason why only one video card is displayed but there are 3 devices is because the two video cards are operating in SLi.

Instancing:

Code: Select all

Device #1: GeForce GTX 570
Device #2: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 970 @ 3.20GHz
Device #2: memory 5629/24567 Mb
Device #0: memory 1261/1280 Mb
Device #1: memory 1258/1280 Mb
Device #2: 50 s/p
Device #0: 13 s/p
Device #1: 13 s/p
Finished in 5 minutes and 7 seconds!
Meccano:

Code: Select all

Device #1: GeForce GTX 570
Device #2: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 970 @ 3.20GHz
Device #2: memory 4795/24567 Mb
Device #1: memory 776/1280 Mb
Device #0: memory 847/1280 Mb
Device #2: 229 s/p
Device #0: 271 s/p
Device #1: 272 s/p
Finished in 5 minutes and 2 seconds!
Gears:

Code: Select all

Device #1: GeForce GTX 570
Device #2: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 970 @ 3.20GHz
Device #2: memory 4563/24567 Mb
Device #1: memory 684/1280 Mb
Device #0: memory 756/1280 Mb
Device #2: 116 s/p
Device #0: 82 s/p
Device #1: 83 s/p
Finished in 5 minutes and 3 seconds!
Last edited by EscapeArtist on Fri Dec 20, 2013 3:17 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Thea + Colimo
Post Reply

Return to “Versions & Resources (Studio)”