Advanced Fog Scene ("God Rays")

Development versions, documentation, tutorials and application resources may be found here.

Moderator: patricks

User avatar
patricks
Thea Technical Artist
Thea Technical Artist
Posts: 2375
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:51 pm
Location: Germany & Palma de Mallorca/Spain

please set the GPU to "low" ... when using instancing, its important to set the GPU to low, settling it to normal or higher can make the GPU crash. this is only when using moderate to heavy instancing.

Greetings Patrick
" Poets say science takes away from the beauty of the stars - mere globs of gas atoms.
I too, can see the stars on a desert night, and feel them. But do I see less or more ? "

Richard P. Feynman
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 10381
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK

yes i have both set lower here, my GPU for obvious reason and the hit on the CPU less noticable on the system
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
My Gallery
DavePSB
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1291
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 8:56 pm
Location: France

umm, when you guys say set gpu low, what setting are you referring to?
Win 10
i7-9700K,3.6GHz,32Gb,
RTX2060Super, 8Gb, 442.19
SUMake2015 (15.3.331)
TheaForSU (1.5.09.547.1462)
Thea Studio (1.5.09.1462)
SUMake 2017 (17.2.2555)
TheaForSU (2.2.954.1860)
Blender 2.79, Plugin 1.5.8.760.1455
Blender 2.8x
Revised 14 Feb 2020
User avatar
dereknunez
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 6:44 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

DavePSB wrote:umm, when you guys say set gpu low, what setting are you referring to?
You go to "Customize" menu - "Devices" and there you can select your GPU and hit "Decrease Priority" button until it shows low priority for card.

Thanks Patrick. That worked for me.
AutoCAD, Revit, Modo, SketchUp and Thea Render
i7-2630QM, nVidia 540m, 8 GB RAM, Windows 7 64-bit
DavePSB
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1291
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 8:56 pm
Location: France

Got it. Thanks!
Win 10
i7-9700K,3.6GHz,32Gb,
RTX2060Super, 8Gb, 442.19
SUMake2015 (15.3.331)
TheaForSU (1.5.09.547.1462)
Thea Studio (1.5.09.1462)
SUMake 2017 (17.2.2555)
TheaForSU (2.2.954.1860)
Blender 2.79, Plugin 1.5.8.760.1455
Blender 2.8x
Revised 14 Feb 2020
User avatar
giannis
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 7986
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 8:25 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Just to be clear on this: there is nothing wrong with Presto GPU with respect to this scene. The scene is too heavy and this means that Presto GPU could take more than windows watchdog timer to complete a pass (on high priority).

Basically, for best performance (say for example, you want to let your machine rendering), you can still use your Presto GPU in high priority but make sure that you have windows watchdog disabled or timer at a big value (bigger than the default 2 secs).

Best wishes
Science may limit knowledge but should never limit imagination - Bertrand Russell
User avatar
JQL
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 5259
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 6:34 pm
Location: Lisboa
Contact:

Sorry Giannis, but "watchdog"?
www.casca.pt
Visit us on facebook!

Win 10 64bit
Sketchup 2017 64bit
Intel i7 5820K 3.3Ghz 32Gb Ram
Nvidia Titan X 12Gb
User avatar
notareal
Thea Support
Thea Support
Posts: 6558
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 3:12 am
Location: Oulu, Finland

JQL wrote:Sorry Giannis, but "watchdog"?
http://www.thearender.com/forum/viewtop ... 519#p98519
User avatar
D-W
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1065
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2014 7:28 pm
Location: Poznań, Poland
Contact:

I don't get it - scene is superbly slow. Medium should also work with Unbiased Engine.. Am i right? I get only black box with unbiased (tried TR1 and TR2 with volumetric scat on) ...

On Presto with Quadro K5000 and 24 cores of Xeon's is slow as hell. In preview window it causes screen lags even mouse is skipping through the screen - darkroom handles it but with this speed is unusable ... Am i doing something wrong ?

Of course i have latest update of Thea and graphics drivers.
User avatar
giannis
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 7986
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 8:25 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

D-W wrote:I don't get it - scene is superbly slow. Medium should also work with Unbiased Engine.. Am i right? I get only black box with unbiased (tried TR1 and TR2 with volumetric scat on) ...
Sorry, that was indeed broken in RV1165, nevertheless it is fixed again in an internal version.
D-W wrote: On Presto with Quadro K5000 and 24 cores of Xeon's is slow as hell. In preview window it causes screen lags even mouse is skipping through the screen - darkroom handles it but with this speed is unusable ... Am i doing something wrong ?
I am not sure about the expectation here but true/unbiased volumetric lighting is time consuming. I don't think though that it is as slow as you are describing but this really depends on the expectation.

Perhaps, you can lower priority for either the CPU or GPU?
Science may limit knowledge but should never limit imagination - Bertrand Russell
Post Reply

Return to “Versions & Resources (Studio)”