Upcoming v1.4 Edition - Requirements and Deprecated Features

Development versions, documentation, tutorials and application resources may be found here.

Moderator: patricks

User avatar
Sergio_Pontes
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 1:17 am
Location: Brazil

Will AdaptiveBSD have some improvement?
Best regards.
Sérgio
User avatar
Javadevil
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 3705
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 2:19 am
Location: Noosa
Contact:

Sergio_Pontes wrote:Will AdaptiveBSD have some improvement?
Best regards.
Sérgio
Here's the list, Caustics have been updated in Adaptive BSD.
http://www.thearender.com/cms/index.php ... s/347.html
User avatar
Sergio_Pontes
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 1:17 am
Location: Brazil

Javadevil wrote:
Sergio_Pontes wrote:Will AdaptiveBSD have some improvement?
Best regards.
Sérgio
Here's the list, Caustics have been updated in Adaptive BSD.
http://www.thearender.com/cms/index.php ... s/347.html
Hi, my question was not clear. Will Adaptive have improvements in GI mode....I mean "reuse"...."use a pre calculated GI for small resolution in a big resolution smoothing the result"....I know less precise but faster.....
In past I made images with finalRender and Vray and I miss some options in Thea.
When I bought TheaRender one of the more decisive feature was the fact that I can make really precise images with TR1, TR2 ou Presto but have the option to use AdaptiveBSD for my animations.....or big images, 5000 or 10000 pixels.
Best regards.
Sérgio
User avatar
Javadevil
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 3705
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 2:19 am
Location: Noosa
Contact:

Sergio_Pontes wrote:
Javadevil wrote:
Sergio_Pontes wrote:Will AdaptiveBSD have some improvement?
Best regards.
Sérgio
Here's the list, Caustics have been updated in Adaptive BSD.
http://www.thearender.com/cms/index.php ... s/347.html
Hi, my question was not clear. Will Adaptive have improvements in GI mode....I mean "reuse"...."use a pre calculated GI for small resolution in a big resolution smoothing the result"....I know less precise but faster.....
In past I made images with finalRender and Vray and I miss some options in Thea.
When I bought TheaRender one of the more decisive feature was the fact that I can make really precise images with TR1, TR2 ou Presto but have the option to use AdaptiveBSD for my animations.....or big images, 5000 or 10000 pixels.
Best regards.
Sérgio

I don't know anymore than what is in the 1.4 announcement.
User avatar
Frederik
Thea A Team
Thea A Team
Posts: 5581
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:24 pm
Location: Denmark

Javadevil wrote:I don't know anymore than what is in the 1.4 announcement.
Only a few person knows about this...
Please have a little patience and I'm sure your questions will get covered... ;)
Cheers
Kim Frederik

"If you have no critics you'll likely have no success..."
-Malcolm X
User avatar
giannis
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 7986
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 8:25 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

hammer wrote:Will there be some implementation of micro roughness in the future? How do I find out if I have cuda 6.5?
Micro roughness is not going to be removed and it is available in all engines. I am talking about the parameter "Micro Bump" that is inside Displacement panel.

Best wishes
Science may limit knowledge but should never limit imagination - Bertrand Russell
karine
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 5:43 pm

giannis wrote:...
Deprecated Features
- Progressive AO/MC will not be directly available. Due to the rise of Presto AO/MC, which is the analog of Progressive AO/MC, we decided to remove these engines for better clarity and less maintenance work (although, one will still be able to use them through presets).
Do we keep an interactive engine that is able to display procedural texture?
User avatar
Pixero
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1752
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 9:20 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

karine wrote: Do we keep an interactive engine that is able to display procedural texture?
+1
man
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 504
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 3:06 pm

Will custom fresnel curve be implemented into presto too? :mrgreen: .ooooo. Im really excited with the realese. :lol: .
User avatar
Solo
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 3647
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 9:15 pm
Location: Dallas, Texas

man wrote:Will custom fresnel curve be implemented into presto too? .

+1
Locked

Return to “Versions & Resources (Studio)”