Upcoming v1.4 Edition - Requirements and Deprecated Features

Development versions, documentation, tutorials and application resources may be found here.

Moderator: patricks

User avatar
PixelMango
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 155
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2014 9:18 pm

nigec wrote:I have a crappy Quadro 600 which is 2.1 which still works, if you open the device manager in Studio it does tell you ;)
Thanks. That helped. It is Compute 2.0. For GPU rendering, I am just not yet convinced that a new GTX 970/980 is worth the upgrade cost, when the GTX 580 is still such a stout performer in terms of CUDA. Maybe when Maxwell goes back to 384bit memory bus, I'll make the move.
hammer
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 593
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 4:28 am
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

giannis wrote:Something important just added (I actually don't know how I have forgotten this). Here, duplicated as well.
Unsupported Architectures
- NVidia Graphic cards of compute capability 1.x will not be supported anymore due to shifting to CUDA 6.5.
What about NVIDIA GeForce GT 220? will that be supported?
User avatar
Anthony
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 2138
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 9:33 am

GT220 is 2.0 generation so you are fine. simply make sure to use the latest driver.
“ No man ever made a great discovery without the exercise of the imagination. ”
— George Henry Lewes
hammer
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 593
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 4:28 am
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Thanks Anthony. I will want to upgrade at some point, what would be a cost effective improvement?
User avatar
notareal
Thea Support
Thea Support
Posts: 6558
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 3:12 am
Location: Oulu, Finland

Anthony wrote:GT220 is 2.0 generation so you are fine. simply make sure to use the latest driver.
Are you sure, as http://www.geeks3d.com/20100606/gpu-com ... ive-table/ lists it as compute capability 1.2?

Anyhow, easiest way to know for sure is to run GPU-Z and hover mouse over "CUDA" -label.
http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/24 ... -0/mirrors
Attachments
GPU-Z.jpg
GPU-Z.jpg (149.92 KiB) Viewed 341 times
User avatar
Anthony
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 2138
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 9:33 am

Pentti the GT210 is 2.0 so is GT220

Check the list from NVIDIA: https://developer.nvidia.com/cuda-gpus
“ No man ever made a great discovery without the exercise of the imagination. ”
— George Henry Lewes
User avatar
notareal
Thea Support
Thea Support
Posts: 6558
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 3:12 am
Location: Oulu, Finland

Anthony wrote:Pentti the GT210 is 2.0 so is GT220

Check the list from NVIDIA: https://developer.nvidia.com/cuda-gpus
Maybe they have messed cuda copute at geeks3d... anyhow, it's easy to test to be sure.
User avatar
@lex
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 7:40 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Can I find here the current cuda version of my graphic card in thearender?
Customize->Devices...
device.jpg
device.jpg (55.61 KiB) Viewed 300 times
MfG
Alexander

=========================
Thea Studio 1.5.09 Build 1462
CasCADos 6.x with Win 10 Pro 64 Bit
User avatar
notareal
Thea Support
Thea Support
Posts: 6558
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 3:12 am
Location: Oulu, Finland

yes... But I am not sure if devise, that has non supported compute, will be seen there.
User avatar
@lex
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 7:40 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

in the german translation is written there: CUDA version
MfG
Alexander

=========================
Thea Studio 1.5.09 Build 1462
CasCADos 6.x with Win 10 Pro 64 Bit
Locked

Return to “Versions & Resources (Studio)”