Upcoming v1.4 Edition - Requirements and Deprecated Features

Development versions, documentation, tutorials and application resources may be found here.

Moderator: patricks

hammer
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 593
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 4:28 am
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

notareal wrote:
Anthony wrote:GT220 is 2.0 generation so you are fine. simply make sure to use the latest driver.
Are you sure, as http://www.geeks3d.com/20100606/gpu-com ... ive-table/ lists it as compute capability 1.2?

Anyhow, easiest way to know for sure is to run GPU-Z and hover mouse over "CUDA" -label.
http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/24 ... -0/mirrors

Yes I just used GPU_Z and it lists my compute capability at 1.2 So I guess I have to buy a new graphic card??What would be the result if I don't?
User avatar
archplanviz
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 544
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 8:52 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

@lex wrote:in the german translation is written there: CUDA version
guess I have to update/check the german translation. CUDA is definetly wrong here..
Thea Render Reseller and certified Trainer

Thea Render Schulungen

Like me on Facebook
User avatar
@lex
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 7:40 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

archplanviz wrote:update/check the german translation
danke Herr Stockinger ich hab die deutsche Übersetzung geupdatet

thanks Mr. Stockinger I have the German translation updated
MfG
Alexander

=========================
Thea Studio 1.5.09 Build 1462
CasCADos 6.x with Win 10 Pro 64 Bit
User avatar
Anthony
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 2138
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 9:33 am

It means that you can still use 1.3 release which supports 1.x compute capability cards. For 1.4 release you will need a newer generation graphics adapter.
hammer wrote:
notareal wrote:
Anthony wrote:GT220 is 2.0 generation so you are fine. simply make sure to use the latest driver.
Are you sure, as http://www.geeks3d.com/20100606/gpu-com ... ive-table/ lists it as compute capability 1.2?

Anyhow, easiest way to know for sure is to run GPU-Z and hover mouse over "CUDA" -label.
http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/24 ... -0/mirrors

Yes I just used GPU_Z and it lists my compute capability at 1.2 So I guess I have to buy a new graphic card??What would be the result if I don't?
“ No man ever made a great discovery without the exercise of the imagination. ”
— George Henry Lewes
User avatar
archplanviz
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 544
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 8:52 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

@lex wrote: danke Herr Stockinger ich hab die deutsche Übersetzung geupdatet

thanks Mr. Stockinger I have the German translation updated
ich hab die änderung noch nicht veröffentlicht. werde ich dann mit erscheinen von 1.4 machen...
Thea Render Reseller and certified Trainer

Thea Render Schulungen

Like me on Facebook
User avatar
@lex
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 7:40 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

archplanviz wrote:werde ich dann mit erscheinen von 1.4 machen...
prima, ich warte :thumbup:
MfG
Alexander

=========================
Thea Studio 1.5.09 Build 1462
CasCADos 6.x with Win 10 Pro 64 Bit
Locked

Return to “Versions & Resources (Studio)”