Thea FBX Converter v1.5.08.39.1455 - Beta

Development versions, documentation, tutorials and application resources may be found here.

Moderator: patricks

Post Reply
User avatar
JQL
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 5259
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 6:34 pm
Location: Lisboa
Contact:

This mod file can be inserted in a thea scene, edited and then dragged back into the same library. It's very convenient for models you intend to import into other scenes (furniture, vegetation, cars, etc...) as it hasn't got any cameras, settings or lights. A FBX full scene shouldn't be imported as mod as it strips away all that extra scene specific info.
www.casca.pt
Visit us on facebook!

Win 10 64bit
Sketchup 2017 64bit
Intel i7 5820K 3.3Ghz 32Gb Ram
Nvidia Titan X 12Gb
User avatar
Bob James
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1482
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 6:57 am
Location: Lompoc, CA USA

Anthony: thank you for the thorough explanation
i7-6800K 3.4Ghz, GTX 1080ti 11GB, 32GB Crucial DDR4-2400 ECC, OCZ Vertex 4 1TB, WD Black 3TB, 32TB NAS, 4x Dell 27" Monitors, SpaceMouse Pro
Never underestimate the intelligence of your audience nor overestimate your own - Bob James
User avatar
Anthony
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 2138
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 9:33 am

:thumbup: :thumbup:
“ No man ever made a great discovery without the exercise of the imagination. ”
— George Henry Lewes
User avatar
SamHowell
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 347
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:49 am
Location: Birmingham
Contact:

Hello

I'm a bit late to the party here. I've been away from Thea for a while but wanted to get back to it.

I just wanted to say thankyou manolis for the work you have put into this very useful little tool. I can confirm there are no problems at my end when using Houdini. Cameras and mesh appear to be importing without problems.

I've got a little project that's a bit more complex coming up. Hopefully give things a bit more of serious test. I'll get back to you if anything comes up.

Thanks again.
User avatar
Rombout
Posts: 15254
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles

Is it a know issue that the camera gets wrong translation?
I had this scene from blender with camera at X=91.92, Y=0 Z=-90 and it got into the with X=90, y=1.98 and Z=0
As if the numbers above 90 from x got moved to Y axis and Z axis was deleted???
User avatar
Anthony
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 2138
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 9:33 am

Please provide Manolis with test scene Rombout. This is the only way we can understand exactly what is happening. It could even be an export issue from Blender and not an issue with the converter. Remember we are just using the mechanics provided by Autodesk SDK. It may not necessarily be an issue on our end.
“ No man ever made a great discovery without the exercise of the imagination. ”
— George Henry Lewes
User avatar
Rombout
Posts: 15254
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles

Okay, i was thinking such a thing already. Ill make the scene ready then.
User avatar
Rombout
Posts: 15254
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles

Here's a basic scene with a cube and square cam. Ive noticed the importer/exporter from blender doesnt seem to export camera ratio. Perhaps the info is there though. I do see the rotation is good, so thats probably FBX convertor issue
Attachments

[The extension blend has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]

Cam_export-FBX.fbx.zip
Couldnt upload FBX, here is a zip
(7.28 KiB) Downloaded 26 times
User avatar
Rombout
Posts: 15254
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles

Here'd nothing about the camera no more.

I havent been through the whole thread, but is that extra diffuse mat beeing added solved or still there. Also i noticed clipping sort of works but the texture is not reachable by thea studio. Its gets a black material
Attachments
Archive.zip
All files zipped
(247.88 KiB) Downloaded 28 times
Clipping/alpha is scene but black and not selectable
Clipping/alpha is scene but black and not selectable
ThomasHelzle
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 642
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 2:03 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Would it be possible to have a custom default for the scale?
I use Houdini and have to enter "100" each time I use the converter, but it's easy to forget it and I often have to export again.
Either just remember the previous scale or have a way to explicitly set a default (can even be in some config file, doesn't matter to me, whatever is the most simple for you guys to implement).

Cheers,

Tom
Post Reply

Return to “Versions & Resources (Studio)”