Thea Render Revision 446

Development versions, documentation, tutorials and application resources may be found here.

Moderator: patricks

User avatar
giannis
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 7986
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 8:25 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 10 times

There is no icon for this. Currently you can either write down the region you 'd like to render directly in the popup render dialog or (after an image is already drawn in the darkroom), you can right click on the darkroom image and drag to draw a region. This region is then automatically selected in the render dialog.

best wishes
Science may limit knowledge but should never limit imagination - Bertrand Russell
Robertus_pl
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 8:21 pm
Location: Poland
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0
Contact:

Thank You!
User avatar
SamHowell
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 347
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:49 am
Location: Birmingham
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0
Contact:

Oh dear, this means I'm not going to get any work done this morning!

Fantastic news, thankyou.
User avatar
Snowy
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 351
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 11:16 am
Location: The Netherlands
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Playing with the region feature as we speak and it's working great!

Thanks a lot!
Erwin van Strien
Sketchup 8 Pro, Thea Render
User avatar
saurus
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1101
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2009 10:12 am
Location: Serbia
Has thanked: 61 times
Been thanked: 55 times
Contact:

:D
Thank you!
User avatar
naudofr
Posts: 998
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 7:32 pm
Location: Nice (France)
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Thanks for theses new features ! :)
User avatar
Rombout
Posts: 15255
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 324 times

how does this dirt texture work and why cant me make jsut a AO pass by itself.
Isnt it possible to make all those passes for tr1 and tr2.
If i make and TR1 render than we need to rerender with BSD and this doubles time a lot i think??!
User avatar
notareal
Thea Support
Thea Support
Posts: 6558
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 3:12 am
Location: Oulu, Finland
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 2 times

Rombout wrote:how does this dirt texture work and why cant me make jsut a AO pass by itself.
Isnt it possible to make all those passes for tr1 and tr2.
If i make and TR1 render than we need to rerender with BSD and this doubles time a lot i think??!
Did you look on that quick example on http://www.thearender.com/forum/viewtop ... 395#p34395
At the moment AO/Dirt are for Adaptive BSD. But like said these features on development.
User avatar
Pinko
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 11:03 am
Location: Italy
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0
Contact:

Thank you! Giannis
ciao
Luca. =)
imodel
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 500
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 6:37 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

I vote render region as coolest new feature. To render a high res final in quadrants I assume there is post processing to do? Would be cooler to stay in studio but I am grateful for this as is. Just in time for an important project. :D
Locked

Return to “Versions & Resources (Studio)”