Thea Render Revision 481

Development versions, documentation, tutorials and application resources may be found here.

Moderator: patricks

User avatar
Rombout
Posts: 15255
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 324 times

Pitty though this version is less stable. I just wrecked to scenes where I had putten a lot of effort into.

While saving it crashed, also loading maps into ibl kept crashing thea. It also seems thea is slower when rendering!?
User avatar
giannis
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 7986
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 8:25 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Sorry, I misunderstood... that's another story from the change that was made :oops:
Frankych wrote:I'll try to setup a case study file to demonstrate my problem later on today.
If you can give us a small testing scene, we will know better what to optimize and improve. Indeed global scaling
should affect the whole texture, regardless of its ratio.
Science may limit knowledge but should never limit imagination - Bertrand Russell
User avatar
giannis
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 7986
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 8:25 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Rombout wrote:Pitty though this version is less stable. I just wrecked to scenes where I had putten a lot of effort into.

While saving it crashed, also loading maps into ibl kept crashing thea. It also seems thea is slower when rendering!?
Was it rendering in the meantime? There's a known issue with a crash while saving, but there is nothing that makes this
version less stable or slower. If you can show this with a comparison with previous revision(s) then we can take a look.
Science may limit knowledge but should never limit imagination - Bertrand Russell
User avatar
Rombout
Posts: 15255
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 324 times

I cabt show it, I need to rebuild the scene again. Tr1 and tr2 seems to be slower.
User avatar
naudofr
Posts: 998
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 7:32 pm
Location: Nice (France)
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

IBL + sun : great :clap:
User avatar
massimo
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 7:24 pm
Location: Italy
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 7 times

The new features are really great! :thumbup:
Just a little thing: there is some mess with enable/disable icon of the sun in "scene-->point light" panel and the flag in "content-->properties" panel. I mean you can have a disabled sun in the "scene" panel with an enabled sun in the "properties" panel and vice versa. For example if you enable the sun in the "scene point light" panel with right click-->enable you don't have "enable" checked in the "content properties" panel. This also happens with objects. I can't upload an image so I hope it's understandable. :)
Last edited by massimo on Thu Mar 17, 2011 8:45 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Frankych
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 337
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 6:54 pm
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 19 times

giannis wrote:Sorry, I misunderstood... that's another story from the change that was made :oops:
Frankych wrote:I'll try to setup a case study file to demonstrate my problem later on today.
If you can give us a small testing scene, we will know better what to optimize and improve. Indeed global scaling
should affect the whole texture, regardless of its ratio.
Hi Ioannis,
here's where you can find a test scene... http://www.thearender.com/forum/viewtop ... =55&t=5217
Cheers
Francois
User avatar
eph
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 366
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 9:27 am
Location: Europe
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

giannis wrote:Additionally, an important bug on MacOSX reading XML files from SU plugin has been now resolved.
Thanks Giannis, you just made my day!! :D

Still get a lot of "Warning: Can not set parameter Appearance of object xxxx with value FrontFace", but components export and render perfectly!
Work: iMac Intel i7 3.4 GHz (8GB RAM), AMD Radeon HD 6970M (2GB RAM), OS X 10.9.5 (FR)
Home: Dell Intel i7 3.6 GHz (16GB RAM), GeForce GTX 750 Ti (4GB RAM), Windows 8.1 64bit (EN)
User avatar
SandroS
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 3062
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 8:20 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 43 times
Contact:

Sun/HDRI system is fantastic :D
Maximus3D
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 137
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 11:11 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

I haven't tested this latest release yet but one little thing that bugs me and has bugged me since the beta days is the missing duplicate material layer button in the editor. This is a workflow stopper because you have to recreate the same layer with it's settings over and over again in many multilayered materials.

/ Magnus
Locked

Return to “Versions & Resources (Studio)”