Thea Render Revision 568

Development versions, documentation, tutorials and application resources may be found here.

Moderator: patricks

Locked
ThomasHelzle
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 652
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 2:03 pm
Location: Berlin
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0
Contact:

Brilliant, Brilliant, Brilliant :clap:

What can I say - thank you sooooo much! :-)

All those small things are very very useful and appreciated!

And I don't complain about the big ones either :lol:

Cheers,

Thomas
User avatar
massimo
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 7:24 pm
Location: Italy
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 7 times

Thanks for the new revision. :thumbup:
Just noticed: when you hovering with the mouse over a texture in the texture "scene" panel or on a material in the bottom browser you don't have anymore the full name/path displayed. That was a very useful feature IMO.
ThomasHelzle
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 652
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 2:03 pm
Location: Berlin
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0
Contact:

I'm currently testing the new build and notice that my 8 core Xeon MacPro 2008 running Windows 7 64 Bit is only rendering with ~70-75% CPU use although Threads are set to Max where normally I was used to seing solid 100%.
Anything I can do about this?

EDIT: I restarted the machine, reloaded the scene and get the same thing...

EDIT2: I set Threads fixed to 8 and still only see 70% CPU use...

But the Environment building speed is amazing!
And I like all those little additions.

Cheers,

Thomas
Last edited by ThomasHelzle on Wed Sep 21, 2011 10:54 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
victor
Posts: 1490
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 8:42 pm
Location: Spain
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 15 times
Contact:

Rombout wrote:hmmm to bad that 1.2 Colimo isnt ready yet?! :cry:
Colimo 1.2! will be released tomorrow at morning :oops: we've found a small bug in modo script using his native renderer.
https://www.motivacg.com
· CGArt & Technology ·
User avatar
Hikaru
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 361
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 8:19 am
Location: Bilbao - Bizkaia - Euskadi - Spain
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0
Contact:

This revision seems a big step ahead for Thea maturity. I feel the program lighter and more responsive to user.

And there are a lot of new UI features I just have began to use and realize. HD prevs really make difference.

As soon as my workload go down a little I will check all new stuff, and maybe, Collimo integration, sounds great.

Best wishes Thea community ;)
Raúl Urrea - Bioclimatic Construction Engineer
estudiAR | CGI portfolio
ThomasHelzle
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 652
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 2:03 pm
Location: Berlin
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0
Contact:

Another find: was something changed about stopping a render?
It seems to take a very very long time after I hit the stop button.
It's a single object (polygon heavy) using TR1 in 2560x1600px resolution.
Takes about 1-5 minutes to stop.

Cheers,

Thomas
User avatar
Rombout
Posts: 15255
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 324 times

i did change some icons already?! :mrgreen:
I found these more appropiate and in the style of thea, i also popped in my own no preview window again

Image

Image

Image
User avatar
Bob James
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1482
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 6:57 am
Location: Lompoc, CA USA
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Sorting - Oh YES!!!!!! :clap: :clap: :clap:
i7-6800K 3.4Ghz, GTX 1080ti 11GB, 32GB Crucial DDR4-2400 ECC, OCZ Vertex 4 1TB, WD Black 3TB, 32TB NAS, 4x Dell 27" Monitors, SpaceMouse Pro
Never underestimate the intelligence of your audience nor overestimate your own - Bob James
User avatar
giannis
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 7986
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 8:25 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 10 times

hi Thomas,

speed should be 100% of course, but I will check again. We 've found a bug just before a week for linux OS
and this may be relevant.
ThomasHelzle wrote:Another find: was something changed about stopping a render?
It seems to take a very very long time after I hit the stop button.
It should actually take much less now!
ThomasHelzle wrote: It's a single object (polygon heavy) using TR1 in 2560x1600px resolution.
Takes about 1-5 minutes to stop.
It might have to do something with the resolution / display. Perhaps you have accidentally enabled glare?
It might also be something specific with the scene. Would it be possible to pack the scene and send it?

best wishes
Science may limit knowledge but should never limit imagination - Bertrand Russell
Zacchia
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 834
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 7:11 am
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Thank you very much for the new version of thea! Many new things to learn!!

Yesterday I made some "speed tests":
v1.0.10.505 TR1 100%
v1.1.01.568 TR1 80%
v1.0.10.505 BSD 100%
v1.1.01.568 BSD 80%

That means v1.1.01.568 is 20% faster then the older version. About this I am a little disappoint because it is not close to 100% like told... I do not know anything about this and I do not want to seem arogant it is just that for me the speed is still a very important factor. I can imagine that maybe other scenes work faster. But in the scene I used are most basic materials. It is an interieur scene.
Windows 7 64 bit, Thea Render, SketchUp Pro
Locked

Return to “Versions & Resources (Studio)”