Thea Render Revision 571

Development versions, documentation, tutorials and application resources may be found here.

Moderator: patricks

Locked
User avatar
giannis
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 7986
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 8:25 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Dear friends,

this is a follow up revision, the second in v1.1 series. Please check RV568 thread if you are new to v1.1, to find more info about what's new along with the related tutorial links.

This revision brings a few small bug fixes, the most important being an optimization for TR1/TR2/IR render methods that improves CPU usage on systems with multiple cores.

To get the newest revision RV571, you can check the download links from the following (licensed user club) thread:
http://www.thearender.com/forum/viewtop ... 111&t=6251

best wishes
Science may limit knowledge but should never limit imagination - Bertrand Russell
Zacchia
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 825
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 7:11 am

version v1.0.10.505 rendertime with tr1 745 seconds means 100%
version v1.1.01.568 rendertime with tr1 589 seconds means 80%
version v1.1.02.571 rendertime with tr1 531 seconds means 71%
or
version v1.0.10.505 rendertime with tr1 745 seconds means 140%
version v1.1.01.568 rendertime with tr1 589 seconds means 111%
version v1.1.02.571 rendertime with tr1 531 seconds means 100%

compared the 3 newest versions I see a big step forward in speed specially with version 571 :clap: :clap: :clap:
Windows 7 64 bit, Thea Render, SketchUp Pro
User avatar
giannis
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 7986
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 8:25 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Zacchia wrote: compared the 3 newest versions I see a big step forward in speed specially with version 571 :clap: :clap: :clap:
Very nice! :D
Science may limit knowledge but should never limit imagination - Bertrand Russell
negro
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 5:32 pm
Location: Siberia

Ioannis, it would be welcome addition the possibility to set render thread priority to nice value of 20 in Mac OS, so it doesn't interfere with other work.
User avatar
Frederik
Thea A Team
Thea A Team
Posts: 5581
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:24 pm
Location: Denmark

You can already do that by typing in the number in the render tab > distribution... ;)
Please also note that by default the priority is set to "Low", allowing you to work on your computer at the same time...
You only need to remember that working with other application will also consume RAM and this can have high effect on your renders...
Cheers
Kim Frederik

"If you have no critics you'll likely have no success..."
-Malcolm X
negro
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 5:32 pm
Location: Siberia

I see, but "low" is not enough for me, I have to set nice 20 via Terminal))))
And the priority field is not "typeable"
User avatar
giannis
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 7986
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 8:25 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Thanks. I will check and may add a related field in the priority. Low is actually meant to be lowest priority on linux/mac.

greetings
Science may limit knowledge but should never limit imagination - Bertrand Russell
Locked

Return to “Versions & Resources (Studio)”