[RV291.1319] Thea for SketchUp

Development versions, documentation, tutorials and application resources may be found here.

Moderator: Tomasz

User avatar
silic
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 344
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:38 pm
Location: sion, switzerland

:clap: :clap: :clap:
Silic
processeur Intel i7 CPU X990 3.47GHz - 24 Go mémoire - carte vidéo 1x Nvidia gtx 690 + 1x gtx titan
- windows 7 64 - Sketchup 8/2013/2014 - Shaderlight - Photoshop - vray su - twilight - terragen 2 - moi - thearender ...
Zacchia
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 825
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 7:11 am

Tomasz wrote: I have updated my initial post with a screenshot. By default Thea4SU uses now SketchUp shadow settings (position), no matter whether you have 'Manual Sun' or not. If you uncheck "SU position", you will have full manual control over the Sun as before.
Thanks for this Explanation... Now even I understand :roll:
Windows 7 64 bit, Thea Render, SketchUp Pro
User avatar
ivkovic
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 241
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2009 9:08 pm
Location: Szeged, Hungary
Contact:

Hi Tomasz,

nice update, Thanks!

Today I found one old problem when rendering inside SU 2015 on win7 x64 and use network (nodes)
Camera setting resolution is 1280x720 and render start on 778x438 (scene1)
Before this Scene2 in my project is rendered well.
After restart SU, saved resolution for scene1 was 778x438

Thanks

Daniel
Attachments
Capture.JPG

DECO Interiors
http://decointeriors.hu
User avatar
JQL
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 5256
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 6:34 pm
Location: Lisboa
Contact:

ivkovic are you sure you loaded and saved your settings for the given camera?

What you must do before changing saved settings is always load them first and only then save them. If you don't load first the settings might not save.
www.casca.pt
Visit us on facebook!

Win 10 64bit
Sketchup 2017 64bit
Intel i7 5820K 3.3Ghz 32Gb Ram
Nvidia Titan X 12Gb
User avatar
Theodor
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 244
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 6:21 pm
Location: China or Czech republic

Thank you for a great upgrade and also for implementing manual sun option. Works like a charm.

T.
User avatar
ivkovic
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 241
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2009 9:08 pm
Location: Szeged, Hungary
Contact:

Thanks JQL,

it is ok!

DECO Interiors
http://decointeriors.hu
User avatar
Rombout
Posts: 15254
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles

I never actually noticed but the latest install bundle doesnt seem to be working fine. I installed rv1319 already but noticed it still shows older rev number. So i reinstalled and still show old number???

see screenshot

This is on yosemite 10.10.2 Perhaps its just a rev number. But the fixed floating window is still active so something isnt going as supposed here
Attachments
Screen Shot 2015-06-26 at 9.29.13 AM.png
User avatar
Rombout
Posts: 15254
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles

I did a reinstall with a new download, now the rev number is okay. I still see thea4su window float on top of thea material edit window on mac. It says in the log it doesnt when all windows are minimized but how can this be done?
User avatar
Tomasz
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 8919
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 5:09 pm
Contact:

Rombout wrote:It says in the log it doesnt when all windows are minimized but how can this be done?
I should better say, when "there is no active model" or "when all SketchUp documents are minimized".
Post Reply

Return to “Versions & Resources (SketchUp)”