[RV356.1413]Thea for SketchUp

Development versions, documentation, tutorials and application resources may be found here.

Moderator: Tomasz

User avatar
Tomasz
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 8941
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 5:09 pm
Contact:

Zacchia wrote:Is here really a new Version? I can not find it...
I have had to create a quick fix for RV356 for Mac = RV364. There is no difference on Windows between those two versions.
Zacchia
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 825
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 7:11 am

Sorry... Rev364?? I just find 356...
Windows 7 64 bit, Thea Render, SketchUp Pro
User avatar
Tomasz
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 8941
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 5:09 pm
Contact:

Zacchia wrote:Sorry... Rev364?? I just find 356...
It is only for Mac. The download link says : 1.5.04.364.1314 when you hover over the Mac download link.
Usually Mac & Window revision numbers are same, but not this time. I am sorry for the confusion in the list of available updates.
Zacchia
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 825
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 7:11 am

OK! It ist just shown on update Dialog... also on Windows.
Windows 7 64 bit, Thea Render, SketchUp Pro
User avatar
sepo
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 570
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 3:28 pm
Location: Northampton, UK

Are we getting 1428 version of plugin. I am only asking as I am hesitant to upgrade studio. Would it make any difference if I update?
User avatar
JQL
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 5259
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 6:34 pm
Location: Lisboa
Contact:

You can update studio even if Sketchup is not at the same version.

If you find any problem you can always revert to previous studio version.
www.casca.pt
Visit us on facebook!

Win 10 64bit
Sketchup 2017 64bit
Intel i7 5820K 3.3Ghz 32Gb Ram
Nvidia Titan X 12Gb
User avatar
sepo
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 570
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 3:28 pm
Location: Northampton, UK

Thanks, but why would I want to mix different releases. This is calling for trouble.
The question was really directed to Tomasz.
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 10381
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK

Thea4SU only needs the licenses and the browser content, mats, skies etc to work, it has its own version of thea and presto, nothing has changed with licenses etc so there's no reason why a newer Studio would conflict, as testers (like now) versions rarely match.
I think the only version that would fail is Studio V1.3 as the licenses and install path changed
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
My Gallery
User avatar
Anthony
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 2138
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 9:33 am

Rule of thumb. NEVER mix different Studio & SU plugin. Its a recipe for disaster.
“ No man ever made a great discovery without the exercise of the imagination. ”
— George Henry Lewes
User avatar
sepo
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 570
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 3:28 pm
Location: Northampton, UK

Thanks Anthony, I thought so.
Nigec I just do not want to mix stuff, have one plugin from one version, the other from other etc. I have plugins for Rhino, C4D and Sketchup and Blender. Almost full house :)
Post Reply

Return to “Versions & Resources (SketchUp)”