[RV444.1442] Thea for SketchUp

Development versions, documentation, tutorials and application resources may be found here.

Moderator: Tomasz

User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 10381
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK

I haven't noticed any difference, but its been mostly animation/sims I've been doing so everything has to render quickly.
Its not that I don't believe you its more so see what may of changed, if its not clean by 4000sp something is wrong
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
My Gallery
quickit
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 612
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 2:10 pm

not 4000 samples / pixel
4000 px wide image resolution
:D

Usually for complex interiors (with light bounces and lots of reflective materials) at that resolution I let it cook until 1024s/p, sometimes more but I still have noise so I'd liked to know if there were an improvement to be expected in this field...
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 10381
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK

oops.. sorry, I must learn to read lol

Honestly if something has changed noticeably, share the scene with them. with code its easy to create a new problem

If it was me I'd try the scene with relight in Studio and see if a light source is causing the problem
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
My Gallery
User avatar
eph
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 366
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 9:27 am
Location: Europe

Is it just me, but rendering Presto MC (not interactive) and saving all channels, just outputs black EXRs for Normals etc.? The PNGs save fine.
Or is it a Photoshop CS5.5 problem (it seems to read the 16bit EXRs as 32 bit files??) Same black files in XnView though... :(
Work: iMac Intel i7 3.4 GHz (8GB RAM), AMD Radeon HD 6970M (2GB RAM), OS X 10.9.5 (FR)
Home: Dell Intel i7 3.6 GHz (16GB RAM), GeForce GTX 750 Ti (4GB RAM), Windows 8.1 64bit (EN)
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 10381
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK

try the force saving rgb component switch in preferences
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
My Gallery
User avatar
eph
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 366
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 9:27 am
Location: Europe

Oh great, Nigec, that worked! (How is it saving it otherwise, is there a reason RGB is not default?)

I did discover a bug in the process: when saving 'All channels', BUT the displayed channel is not the Color one, it will save the displayed channel as the base file name (which is supposed to contain the Color channel).
'EXR - All channels' works correctly though.
Work: iMac Intel i7 3.4 GHz (8GB RAM), AMD Radeon HD 6970M (2GB RAM), OS X 10.9.5 (FR)
Home: Dell Intel i7 3.6 GHz (16GB RAM), GeForce GTX 750 Ti (4GB RAM), Windows 8.1 64bit (EN)
Post Reply

Return to “Versions & Resources (SketchUp)”