[RV480.1447] Thea for SketchUp 2017 and older

Development versions, documentation, tutorials and application resources may be found here.

Moderator: Tomasz

User avatar
leminilab
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 811
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 6:41 pm
Location: Vitry-sur-Seine
Contact:

16 bits works also on CS6.
Live every day as if it were your last and then some day you'll be right.
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 10385
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK

I can import the image into something else as 32bit so it seems to be a PS thing
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
My Gallery
The3dBOX
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 120
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 4:38 pm

nigec wrote:If your using Win10 update your drivers, since Thursday I've been getting the crashes due to a Windows update, the most recent NVidia drivers fixed it
Good point, will give the latest drivers a try. Had to roll back Nvidia drivers recently due to issues in some games ;) I havent tried 375.95 yet.
Thanks!
User avatar
Anthony
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 2138
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 9:33 am

375.50 series driver had some really nasty issues including a malformed GUI behavior in the start screen for Windows 10. So definitely advised to shift to a later release of the reference driver.
“ No man ever made a great discovery without the exercise of the imagination. ”
— George Henry Lewes
The3dBOX
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 120
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 4:38 pm

The latest driver has fixed my crashing in both 2016 and 2017. Thanks all :thumbup:
User avatar
Tomasz
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 8947
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 5:09 pm
Contact:

leminilab wrote:16 bits works also on CS6.
We have tested the output in PS CC. I will see what can be done to make the export open also in older versions.
quickit
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 616
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 2:10 pm

I've got problems rendering on a 1070...
My rig is
MacPro 3,1 2008
8-core Xeon 5462 2.8GHz
Win7 64 bit ultimate
32Gb RAM
nVidia 1070 8Gb VRAM

Here's the log:
-------------------------------------------------------------
Thea for SketchUp 1.5.07.480.1447 x64
Loaded from: C:/ProgramData/SketchUp/SketchUp 2017/SketchUp/Plugins/Thea4SU_files/
Auto-Save enabled.
Session folder: C:/Users/Ryo/AppData/Roaming/Thea Render/Temp/Session_00000001
Data collected in: 01m 48s
Device #0: GeForce GTX 1070
Building Environment... Note: activating instancing mode for saving memory.
done. (22.373 seconds)
- Polys: 39076744, Objects: 7092, Parametric: 0
- Moving: 0, Displaced: 1, Clipped: 80
- Instances: 5985, Portals: 0
- Nodes: 2503311, Leaves: 2503569, Cache Level: Normal
Device #1: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5462 @ 2.80GHz
Device #1: memory 3975/15703/32758 Mb
Device #0: memory 3853/3227/8192 Mb
Error: Device #0 encountered an error during rendering

----------------------------------------------------------
I've tried several things; like downgrading to the previous nvidia driver (tried 376.09, 364.72, 347.25), on SU2016 and SU2017, but no success. the render doesn't work at all. I get a black screen with just 2 green buckets, stucked for hours.
My CPU's 8 cores aren't working, and the GPU is silent.

Interactive (Presto MC) works perfectly. I just can't get my final render with bucket rendering.
Any idea?
User avatar
Anthony
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 2138
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 9:33 am

When not using bucket render with Presto does it render?

Also does the scene render with cpu only in Presto with bucket mode?
“ No man ever made a great discovery without the exercise of the imagination. ”
— George Henry Lewes
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 10385
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK

1070, doesn't that need different presto dll's?
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
My Gallery
quickit
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 616
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 2:10 pm

Very strange...
I switched to interactive Presto MC (it worked but can't use full res), switched back to non-interactive Presto MC bucketed, and IT WORKED.
Then I retried the batch render and alas, IT DIDN'T WORK (same error as before, device 0 encoutered an error). Even whith CPU only bucketed, it was stucked. Perhaps it's just the batch render that corrupts some data in the workflow...?


@nigec: yes, of course I use the 1080 presto dll. Otherwise the GPU isn't even present in the thea interface. :D
Post Reply

Return to “Versions & Resources (SketchUp)”