[RV543.1462] Thea For SketchUp

Development versions, documentation, tutorials and application resources may be found here.

Moderator: Tomasz

Post Reply
User avatar
seraleklee1
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 827
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 1:51 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

With these settings I get this result
Attachments
17991353_1323635251057302_6250653999884484987_o.jpg
i9 7920X - Zotac 3070 TI - 32 gb ram
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 10385
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK

in the camera settings you need to assign the camera to the container which is the material name
Attachments
Untitled.png
Untitled.png (46.68 KiB) Viewed 394 times
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
My Gallery
User avatar
Tomasz
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 8947
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 5:09 pm
Contact:

There is a sample model posted in the first post. Why won't you learn from it?
User avatar
seraleklee1
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 827
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 1:51 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

:thumbup:
Attachments
impostazioni04.JPG
i9 7920X - Zotac 3070 TI - 32 gb ram
Demandt
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 111
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 3:28 pm

wait a minute...my Thea4SU for Mac says 1.5.08...
Attachments
Screen Shot 2017-04-24 at 9.41.56 AM.png
Screen Shot 2017-04-24 at 9.41.56 AM.png (27.84 KiB) Viewed 349 times
User avatar
Rombout
Posts: 15254
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles

It is 5.09 its somehow not updating in the files. I had reported this to Thomasz already.
duanekemp
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 1281
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 6:12 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Seems to be updating properly on the PC and the screen capture here is from the Mac... seems to be working too.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2017-04-24 at 17.10.32.png
Screen Shot 2017-04-24 at 17.10.32.png (75.87 KiB) Viewed 331 times
SketchUp & Thea Render are my tools
What else is there to know? :-)

Thea Render Facebook Group - https://www.facebook.com/groups/shadenlightusersgroup/

https://duanekemp.artstation.com/ - https://www.facebook.com/Kemp.Productions
mathleg
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 11:16 pm

Is there a bug on Z-clipping in TH4SU ?

When I move to another scene, I get the Z-Clipping - Near Distance from the previous selected scene displayed ?

For example :
- Scene A4 with Z-Clipping - Near Distance = 12
- Scene A5 with Z-Clipping - Near Distance = 3.8

When I switch from scene A4 to A5, Thea Tool displays 12 instead of 3.8 and when I go back to A4, it displays 3.8.
zclippingnear.png
User avatar
Rombout
Posts: 15254
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles

Did you also check which scene shows in the camera tool?
mathleg
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 11:16 pm

Did you ask for the camera name in bottom part of Thea Tool ?

It follows exactly the active sketchup scene name.
Post Reply

Return to “Versions & Resources (SketchUp)”