[RV543.1462] Thea For SketchUp

Development versions, documentation, tutorials and application resources may be found here.

Moderator: Tomasz

Post Reply
User avatar
Rombout
Posts: 15254
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles

Thea camera tool. Make sure you save the settings per scene and refresh it. Then check if it works how it supposed to.
man
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 504
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 3:06 pm

i cant seem to make passive emitter material. is anyone experiencing this with the new version?
User avatar
Rombout
Posts: 15254
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles

See image, there is a checkbox for making a emitter material passive
Attachments
Screen Shot 2017-06-01 at 3.55.31 AM.png
quickit
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 614
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 2:10 pm

No, sorry.
I can make passive emitters with the last version.
Though noisy.
User avatar
Rombout
Posts: 15254
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles

quickit wrote:No, sorry.
I can make passive emitters with the last version.
Though noisy.
Hmm not sure why, it doesnt produce light, do you have example images and a scene perhaps?
quickit
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 614
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 2:10 pm

hehe @rombout
As I said earlier, I often use 64 s/px or 128 when there's a bit too much noise to my taste and even passive emitters must be rendered in reflections so this generates a bit of noise. Nothing compared to the noise generated by the GI though.
User avatar
Rombout
Posts: 15254
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles

hmm 64 or 128 sp is very low, higher sample are needed.
quickit
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 614
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 2:10 pm

Rombout wrote:hmm 64 or 128 sp is very low, higher sample are needed.
In a (not so) distant past, I used 1024 or 2048 s/p.
But now I render everything in 8000px large so 64 s/p is often enough to get something usable.
And if it's really a bit on the noisy side I use a denoiser.
That way I can keep the pace of the other vray users in my office ;-)
User avatar
Rombout
Posts: 15254
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 12:42 am
Location: Curacao, Netherland Antilles

quickit wrote:
Rombout wrote:hmm 64 or 128 sp is very low, higher sample are needed.
In a (not so) distant past, I used 1024 or 2048 s/p.
But now I render everything in 8000px large so 64 s/p is often enough to get something usable.
And if it's really a bit on the noisy side I use a denoiser.
That way I can keep the pace of the other vray users in my office ;-)
Really depends on the scene and materials used, but if it looks good its okay ofcourse. You can stop it when you want.
man
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 504
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 3:06 pm

quickit wrote: In a (not so) distant past, I used 1024 or 2048 s/p.
But now I render everything in 8000px large so 64 s/p is often enough to get something usable.
I never thought about rendering high res with low sample/px. I must try it tommorow. Which supersampling are you using? High/medium/none?
Post Reply

Return to “Versions & Resources (SketchUp)”