[BUG] Oversized proxy - names conflict #2666

Ask a question about usage of application or give us your feedback regarding new features and bug issues.

Moderator: Tomasz

User avatar
lotfi
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 403
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 8:30 pm
Location: Canada, Montréal

Hi all! i'm working in a project, i have finished to add bump, transclucent to some leaves, i render the entier scene, and i had this green picture, i select all the scene, make a component and reopen in a new ketchup file, i render, i fix the problem. then i made some modifications and the latest thing i was doing is to add transluscent, saturation to some leaves, i saved , render and i have the green picture again, but when i render just a component i dont have that! please help me! when i do the last render i have not use ibl.
Attachments
001.png
Capture d’écran 2016-02-24 à 14.00.05.png
Sans titre-1.jpg
Lotfi Bernoussi
Landscape designer

https://www.facebook.com/vimage.visualisation

Ce qui est à la portée d’un homme est à la portée d’un autre.
GeForce GTX 960-Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3350P CPU@3.10GHz 8,00 Go de RAM
1920 X 1080, 60 Hz 347.52 Windows 8.1
User avatar
leminilab
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 815
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 6:41 pm
Location: Vitry-sur-Seine
Contact:

Looks like you maybe have an overscaled proxy: maybe you can try and place all your proxies on a layer and disable it?
Live every day as if it were your last and then some day you'll be right.
User avatar
lotfi
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 403
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 8:30 pm
Location: Canada, Montréal

Thank you leminilab, in fact i have made a save of my project before to jump in a another step, i take all the new modifications to it and it resolve my problem, but really i want to understand what happen, hypotheses of proxy make sens because i make proxy too before rendering, i will check that! :-)
Lotfi Bernoussi
Landscape designer

https://www.facebook.com/vimage.visualisation

Ce qui est à la portée d’un homme est à la portée d’un autre.
GeForce GTX 960-Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3350P CPU@3.10GHz 8,00 Go de RAM
1920 X 1080, 60 Hz 347.52 Windows 8.1
User avatar
leminilab
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 815
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 6:41 pm
Location: Vitry-sur-Seine
Contact:

Glad to hear you found a quick solution! :)
If you debug this, I'd like to know what happened!
Live every day as if it were your last and then some day you'll be right.
User avatar
lotfi
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 403
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 8:30 pm
Location: Canada, Montréal

If i find, i'll post it sure!
Lotfi Bernoussi
Landscape designer

https://www.facebook.com/vimage.visualisation

Ce qui est à la portée d’un homme est à la portée d’un autre.
GeForce GTX 960-Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3350P CPU@3.10GHz 8,00 Go de RAM
1920 X 1080, 60 Hz 347.52 Windows 8.1
User avatar
lotfi
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 403
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 8:30 pm
Location: Canada, Montréal

For the moment , what i find to resolve that, is to select the entire project, make a component and save it reopen it and it's work fine!
Lotfi Bernoussi
Landscape designer

https://www.facebook.com/vimage.visualisation

Ce qui est à la portée d’un homme est à la portée d’un autre.
GeForce GTX 960-Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3350P CPU@3.10GHz 8,00 Go de RAM
1920 X 1080, 60 Hz 347.52 Windows 8.1
quickit
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 616
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 2:10 pm

I've had several bugs like this oversized proxy thing.
I also had parts of my proxies (like car bonnet or bicycle chain) fusioned into some architectural elements and oversized.
My understanding is that when modeling the architecture, I didn't name correctly the components (or didn't named at all) so there are redundancy in some groups/components names. If there are several compos in the skp file that share the same name, I guess Thea takes the first occurency of the name and doesn't care if the geometries differ.
So the workaround is to rename correctly all the compos/groups, or use a thomthom script that ensures all the compos/groups have different names.
User avatar
lotfi
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 403
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 8:30 pm
Location: Canada, Montréal

Thank you quickit!
Lotfi Bernoussi
Landscape designer

https://www.facebook.com/vimage.visualisation

Ce qui est à la portée d’un homme est à la portée d’un autre.
GeForce GTX 960-Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3350P CPU@3.10GHz 8,00 Go de RAM
1920 X 1080, 60 Hz 347.52 Windows 8.1
quickit
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 616
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 2:10 pm

De rien, happy to be of use for anyone. ;)
quickit
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 616
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 2:10 pm

Nevertheless, is there a way to avoid this behaviour?
I often ran against this problem.
Even if I know how to fix it, it's always embarrassing when you see a render overnight with car bumpers embedded in window frames... :D
Post Reply

Return to “Support & Feedback (SketchUp)”