[BUG] Batch Crashing #2866

Ask a question about usage of application or give us your feedback regarding new features and bug issues.

Moderator: Tomasz

Post Reply
valerostudio
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 405
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 8:10 pm
Location: Rhode Island
Contact:

I have a file with a decent amount of plant proxies and trees. When I perform a batch render, it renders the first scene then just hangs and crashes when trying to go on to the next scene. I am using Presto and bucket rendering. If I try to stop rendering, the file also hangs and crashes eventually.
Matthew Valero ASAI
User avatar
Tomasz
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 9068
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 5:09 pm
Contact:

When you start an Interactive Rendering how much memory is left on your graphics card?
If you render the model manually with the buckets enabled and stop it, what does the console say about memory usage? Does it look all right?
valerostudio
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 405
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 8:10 pm
Location: Rhode Island
Contact:

Memory is definitely an issue I think. When I tried network render, one of the slaves would not even work due to a lack in memory. Currently I am rendering a scene and one bucket is stuck in the middle where it started and only the other is actually rendering.

Building Environment... Note: activating instancing mode for saving memory.
done. (1.588 seconds)
- Polys: 59340854, Objects: 17023, Parametric: 0
- Moving: 0, Displaced: 3, Clipped: 60
- Instances: 15212, Portals: 0
- Nodes: 1323584, Leaves: 1323367, Cache Level: Normal
Device #1: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2665 0 @ 2.40GHz
Device #1: memory 1892/19229/32693 Mb
Device #0: memory 1820/9769/12288 Mb
Matthew Valero ASAI
valerostudio
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 405
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 8:10 pm
Location: Rhode Island
Contact:

So I just turned of displacement, removed emitters from the interior and removed all translucency from the leaves on the plants and trees. The load is a little less and the noise is better but trying to stop the interactive render still kills SketchUp.
Attachments
Interactive Stats.JPG
Interactive Stats.JPG (28.82 KiB) Viewed 182 times
Matthew Valero ASAI
User avatar
Tomasz
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 9068
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 5:09 pm
Contact:

The memory looks right to me. The scene uses ca. 2GB - the first figure, the second says that there is still free memory left.

I would like to test the model. If you could share the model (Zip with dependencies) with me through PM I would check what is going on.
Post Reply

Return to “Support & Feedback (SketchUp)”