Altair Inspire Render beta 2 opened to the public

Everything related to Altair Inspire Render beta

Moderator: claudio

Post Reply
claudio
Thea Developer
Thea Developer
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 9:18 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 56 times

Thu Jun 20, 2019 10:15 am

jenujacob wrote:
Thu Jun 20, 2019 9:39 am
i will be honest here... i am looking at the openGL realtime rendering (which i understand is 'experimental' now). Hopefully this feature would be implemented in Thea for Sketchup! :D Like i have said elesewhere, real time is the future of ArchViz.
For simple materials, it's very close to final rendering. Obviously it lacks precise lighting calculations, but it may be ok in many situations.
With the advent of animation, it will be able to create animations in realtime.... :crazy:

As explained in the main post, this is the foundation for the next generation, and it's not just rendering.... There is modeling too (for who may be interested), there is more specialized materials (for example there is now a specialized Metal Flakes material type -- no more crazy texture lab for that, and more will come).

May not be obvious for non developers, but it's like a house..... you may renovate it and renovate it, until you reach a point where you may only do limited improvements. At some point you have to tear it down and rebuild it.
And that requires an incredible effort, but then you can do much more than before.
And that's what we did.

And then there is the UI..... :D
Some have already stated their (un-)appreciation.... We have experienced Thea Studio users that have grown liking this UI, and we are confident that after a while most people will like it too.
BUT, we are always open to constructive suggestions, based on practical issues and use cases.
Just ranting "this UI sucks" doesn't help much... If we have specific, precise examples of things that are difficult or not productive, we can make things better. We welcome suggestions, if you really want this product to grow on your needs, you can do that.
Let's work together, that's the spirit of the beta program. It's NOT a showcase of a closed product.

Thanks,
-Claudio
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 10236
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 59 times
Been thanked: 52 times

Thu Jun 20, 2019 10:27 am

It feels like a Thea plugin for Inspire, the darkroom doesn't follow the same styling, it even starts up like a separate entity.
I think this is what people will complain about, its like Autodesk stripping Studio Max down for Corona then trying to sell it to Maya users
The workspace looks really great but I think the darkroom needs to look something similar
2 different libraries seems silly to me, I don't need identical but slightly different materials cluttering my hd

I
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
My Gallery
User avatar
jc4d
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 1211
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 3:13 pm
Location: Tornio, Finland
Has thanked: 28 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Thu Jun 20, 2019 10:54 am

I will just throw my two cents here. :D

I haven't tried the latest beta yet but one thing that I always keep in mind when I send suggestions about workflow or other improvements is: The less clicks the better. I'm not talking about the UX 3-click rule, on the contrary, what I mean is to avoid unnecessary and redundant clicks to perform certain task.

When talking about visual elements imagine this, for example: if I have to explain a joke that I just made... did it work? I don't think so. Therefore the same applies to software and how the users navigates through it, if we need to explain to the users what is this icon for then the problem here is that the icon is not self-explanatory enough and has to be addressed. I'm taking about basic stuffs like navigating in the viewport or setting up cameras.

Although, there is always a chance for this to happen :lol:
https://images.app.goo.gl/1UiU7jnxqsRbJUc3A


Cheers,
Juan
These users thanked the author jc4d for the post:
giannis (Thu Jun 20, 2019 1:30 pm)
Rating: 4%
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 10236
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 59 times
Been thanked: 52 times

Thu Jun 20, 2019 11:16 am

jc4d wrote:
Thu Jun 20, 2019 10:54 am


Although, there is always a chance for this to happen :lol:
https://images.app.goo.gl/1UiU7jnxqsRbJUc3A


Cheers,
Juan
so true :lol:
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
My Gallery
User avatar
dbalex
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 1502
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 6:52 pm
Location: Brussels / Belgium
Has thanked: 155 times
Been thanked: 129 times
Contact:

Thu Jun 20, 2019 11:33 am

claudio wrote:
Wed Jun 19, 2019 3:09 pm
You can import any existing .scn.thea file.
Can we export those from the Thea4SU plugin? I can't seem to find a way.
User avatar
george
Thea Render Team
Thea Render Team
Posts: 761
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 10:25 am
Has thanked: 100 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Thu Jun 20, 2019 11:45 am

You can save in .scn.thea and .pack.thea formats from the SAVE button in Darkroom.

Best,
George
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 10236
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 59 times
Been thanked: 52 times

Thu Jun 20, 2019 11:48 am

I think you need to do a quick render first as I only got the camera first time I tried..
These users thanked the author nigec for the post:
george (Thu Jun 20, 2019 11:50 am)
Rating: 4%
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
My Gallery
youyou40
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 257
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 5:17 pm
Location: Landes; France
Has thanked: 50 times
Been thanked: 8 times
Contact:

Thu Jun 20, 2019 12:23 pm

Hello

Yesterday, I managed to open a Thea folder, but it increased by 200 MB, nothing to save i render
The folder went from 660 MB .scn.thea to 828 MB .iRender

And today, crash when opening the file, can not open it to continue testing.

For now, the new program does not give the impression of being realized for rendering of architecture.

Or it would take a lot more info

Thank you :thumbup:
https://www.vision-3d.fr/
https://www.facebook.com/Guillevic40

Sketchup 2017
Thea studio v1.5.09 1462

Windows 10, i7-490k, gtx 970 + gtx 1080
User avatar
Solo
Licensed User v1.5
Licensed User v1.5
Posts: 3647
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 9:15 pm
Location: Dallas, Texas
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Thu Jun 20, 2019 12:57 pm

claudio wrote:
Wed Jun 19, 2019 9:51 am
Hi Everybody!

We are proud to announce the availability of the beta version of Altair Inspire Render, which is the new product that is going to replace the old Thea Studio 1.5


What does this mean?
Did Thea 2 not replace Thea 1.5?

For those that did not upgrade to Thea 2.0 what does that mean for them?
User avatar
nigec
Thea Beta Tester
Thea Beta Tester
Posts: 10236
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:47 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 59 times
Been thanked: 52 times

Thu Jun 20, 2019 1:10 pm

Is there any type of error log in regards to GPU or anything ?
I found a folder in appdata\Local\Temp and the application path but it has nothing in regards to why realtime is black :)
I can usually self help and debug if the infomation is there
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans."
My Gallery
Post Reply

Return to “Altair Inspire Render beta”